Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการระบาดของโรคกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้า ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ในส่วนของการสอบสวนโรค ลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ และการเฝ้าระวังทางซีรัมวิทยา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1461
Abstract
African horse sickness (AHS) results from infection with the African horse sickness virus (AHSV). The AHSV is a non-contagious and belongs to genus Orbivirus, family Reoviridae and primarily by Culicoides midges. AHS caused the devastating infection in equine population, including horses, ponies, European donkeys, and mules. AHS maintains its occurrence in southern African countries, it may possess threatening impact to the naïve regions such as Asia or Southeast Asia. The objectives of this study are 1) To investigate the emerging AHS outbreak in the Northeastern region of Thailand, 2) To characterize emerged AHSV in Thailand and 3) To monitor serological response for AHSV-specific antibodies in horses after vaccinations. The investigation showed that the emerging disease outbreaks in a horse population in the northeastern part of Thailand were caused by AHSV serotype 1. We speculated that AHSV serotype 1 potentially spread outside Africa from imported subclinical infected host animals, such as zebras. We used whole-genome sequencing using the MinION Oxford Nanopore technologies to detect and characterize the virus. The viruses belonged to serotype 1 and contained unique amino acids 95V, 166S, 660I in virus capsid protein 2, suggesting a single virus introduction to Thailand. The managements and essential measures, including animal movement restrictions, quarantine, disinfection, prevention, and elimination of the biting midges were taken by government (DLD). Moreover, the outbreak live-attenuated AHS vaccines were used for prevention and control the spread of the diseases. Our longitudinal serological monitoring results showed that live-attenuated AHS polyvalent vaccine (serotype 1,3 and 4) can stimulate high antibody response and prolong up to 6 months post-vaccination. The annual booster using monovalent vaccination (serotype 1) provided a high antibody response and prolonged up to 6 months post-vaccination. However, this study focused on the humoral immune response (HMI), serum neutralizing test and the cell-mediated immune response (CMI) should be further investigated. Our comprehensive data on AHS outbreak in the Northeastern region of Thailand will be useful for strategic planning for disease prevention and control, vaccine selection, and diagnostic assay development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้า (African horse sickness) เกิดจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้า (African horse sickness virus) ซึ่งเป็นไวรัสที่อยู่ในสกุล Orbivirus วงศ์ Reoviridae และมีการแพร่กระจายหลักโดยริ้นน้ำเค็ม (Culicoides midges) การติดเชื้อกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้าทำให้เกิดการระบาดอย่างรุนแรงในประชากรม้า ซึ่งรวมถึง ลูกม้า ลา และลาผสมยุโรป การติดเชื้อกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้าเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในประเทศแถบแอฟริกาใต้ และอาจมีผลกระทบที่รุนแรงมากในพื้นที่ที่ไม่เคยพบการระบาดของโรคมาก่อน เช่น เอเชียหรือเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ 1) เพื่อสืบสวนการระบาดของโรคกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้า ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย 2) เพื่อจำแนกสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อไวรัสกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้า ที่ก่อให้เกิดการระบาดในประเทศไทย และ 3) เพื่อติดตามการตอบสนองทางเซรัมวิทยาต่อแอนติบอดีเฉพาะต่อเชื้อกาฬโรคแอฟริการในม้าหลังการฉีดวัคซีน จากการสืบสวนพบว่า การระบาดของโรคที่เกิดขึ้นในม้าในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย เกิดจากเชื้อไวรัสกาฬโรคแอฟริกา serotype 1 โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าเชื้อไวรัสอาจแพร่กระจายออกนอกทวีปแอฟริกาจากสัตว์พาหะที่ติดเชื้อโดยไม่แสดงอาการ เช่น ม้าลาย นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาหาลำดับจีโนมทั้งหมดโดยใช้ MinION Oxford Nanopore เพื่อตรวจหาและจำแนกไวรัส เชื้อไวรัสกาฬโรคแอฟริกา serotype 1 พบว่ามีกรดอะมิโนที่จำเพาะ คือ 95V 166S และ 660I ในโปรตีนที่เปลือกไวรัส (VP2) บ่งชี้ว่าไวรัสแพร่ระบาดเข้ามาในประเทศไทยเพียงครั้งเดียว การจัดการและมาตรการที่จำเป็นต่างๆ รวมถึงการจำกัดการเคลื่อนย้ายสัตว์ การกักกัน การฆ่าเชื้อ การป้องกัน และการกำจัดแมลง Culicoides ได้ดำเนินการโดยกรมปศุสัตว์ นอกจากนี้ วัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่ผ่านการทำให้อ่อนกำลังลง (live-attenuated vaccine) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อป้องกันและควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของโรค ผลการติดตามการตอบสนองทางเซรัมวิทยาอย่างต่อเนื่อง แสดงให้เห็นว่าวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่ผ่านการทำให้อ่อนลงแบบ polyvalent (serotype 1, 3 และ 4) สามารถกระตุ้นการตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีสูงและยาวนานถึง 6 เดือนหลังการฉีดวัคซีน และการฉีดกระตุ้นด้วยวัคซีนชนิดเชื้อเป็นที่ผ่านการทำให้อ่อนลงแบบ monovalent (serotype 1) ให้การตอบสนองของแอนติบอดีสูงและยาวนานถึง 6 เดือนหลังการฉีดวัคซีน อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่การตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันทาง humoral immunity ดังนั้นควรทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม serum neutralizing test และ การตอบสนองภูมิคุ้มกันแบบพึ่งเซลล์ (cell-mediated immunity) ข้อมูลที่รอบด้านเกี่ยวกับการระบาดของกาฬโรคแอฟริกาในม้าในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยจะมีประโยชน์สำหรับการวางมาตรการในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรค การเลือกวัคซีน และการพัฒนาการวินิจฉัยโรคในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.