Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาษาในระหว่างของการใช้หน้าที่ปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่องในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattama Pongpairoj
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1259
Abstract
This study aimed at examining the functional use of English present continuous tense by L1 Thai learners, under the theoretical framework of the Interlanguage Hypothesis (Selinker 1974; Tarone 2006). The functions investigated included instant, continuing, temporary, habitual, and future (Eastwood, 1994). A Grammaticality Judgement Test (GJT), aiming for perception, a Fill-in-the-Blank Test, focusing on production, and interviews were employed to elicit data from the subjects, i.e. 30 L1 Thai learners of the intermediate proficiency level. The results revealed the learners’ low accuracy rates in some functions, from both perception and production tasks. The accuracy rate in the production task was significantly lower than that in the perception task p<.001). Among all the functions, the futureand instantaneous functions scored at high rates in both GJT and Fill-in-the-Blank while continuous, habitual, and temporary functions scored at low rates. The interlanguage data from both tasks as well as data from the interviews can be accounted for by L2 learners' L1 transfer, overgeneralization of rules, and transfer of training, in accordance with the Interlanguage Hypothesis, confirming the hypotheses of this study. Theoretical and pedagogical implications can be drawn from this study. The research contributed to Second Language Acquisition on L2 learners’ challenges with respect to the functions of the English present continuous tense, along with L1 Thai learners with respect to English tense instruction and learning.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้หน้าที่ปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่องในภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาที่สองโดยผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1 ด้วยทฤษฎีภาษาในระหว่าง (Selinker 1974; Tarone 2006) โดยหน้าที่ของปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่องประกอบด้วย หน้าที่บ่งบอกถึงเหตุการณ์ที่กำลังเกิดขึ้น (เช่น ‘It is raining right now’) เหตุการณ์ที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นต่อเนื่อง (เช่น ‘He is walking around nonstop’) เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นชั่วคราว (เช่น ‘He is acting unlike himself today’) เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดเป็นประจำ (เช่น ‘He is pretending like he doesn’t hear me again’) และ เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคต (เช่น ‘She is leaving our city to Oregon next month.’) (Eastwood, 1994) ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยจำนวน 30 คนซึ่งเป็นผู้เรียนที่มีภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่1 และมีระดับทักษะภาษาอังกฤษระดับปานกลาง ( intermediate proficiency level) โดยการใช้แบบทดสอบ Grammaticality Judgement Test (GJT) เพื่อทดสอบด้านความเข้าใจ แบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง (Fill-in-the-Blank Test) เพื่อทดสอบด้านการผลิต และ การสัมภาษณ์ ผลการศึกษาจากทั้งสองแบบทดสอบเผยให้เห็นถึงอัตราความถูกต้องในการใช้หน้าที่บางประเภทในระดับต่ำ โดยที่อัตราความถูกต้องจากแบบทดสอบด้านการผลิตนั้นต่ำกว่าแบบทดสอบด้านความเข้าใจอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ (p<.001) โดยจากหน้าที่ทั้งหมด หน้าที่ระบุเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นในอนาคต และ เหตุการณ์ที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นได้รับคะแนนในอัตราที่สูงจากทั้ง GJT และ แบบทดสอบเติมคำในช่องว่าง ในขณะที่หน้าที่ระบุเหตุการณ์ที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นนต่อเนื่อง เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นชั่วคราว และ เหตุการณ์ที่เกิดเป็นประจำได้รับคะแนนในอัตราต่ำ ข้อมูลจากภาษาในระหว่างที่ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลจากทั้งสองแบบทดสอบ และ การสัมภาษณ์สามารถอธิบายได้โดยการถ่ายโอนจากภาษาที่ 1 (L1 transfer) การสรุปเกินการ (overgeneralization of rules) และการถ่าย โอนจากการเรียนรู้ (transfer of training) ตามทฤษฎีภาษาในระหว่างซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันสมมุติฐานของการศึกษานี้ งานวิจัยนี้มีนัยยะทั้งเชิงทฤษฎีและเชิงการเรียนการสอน มีประโยชน์ต่อศาสตร์ทางด้านภาษาที่สองในแง่ของปัญหาของผู้เรียน ภาษาที่สองที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้หน้าที่ต่าง ๆ ของปัจจุบันกาลต่อเนื่องในภาษาอังกฤษ รวมถึงการเรียนการสอนของผู้เรียนที่มี ภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาที่ 1
Creative Commons License