Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของกรดต่อสมบัติของฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์และสมรรถนะในการเปลี่ยนฟรูกโตสเป็นไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.99
Abstract
Biomass, with its high cellulosic content, represented renewable source capable of being converted into essential platform chemicals like 5-hydroxymethylfurfural, levulinic acid, formic acid, and furfural. Currently, conversion of fructose to 5-HMF was achievable through various acid homogeneous catalysts. Although these catalysts yield higher outputs, they might pose challenges in recycling and corrosion issues. This thesis's novel approach involved preparing heterogeneous catalysts through pyrolysis and hydrothermal treatment of watermelon rind to create watermelon rind biochar (WB). Subsequently, WB underwent functionalization using HCl, H2SO4, and H3PO4 at concentrations of 1.6, 3.2, and 4.8N, respectively, at temperatures of 150 °C. These treated WB samples, identified as xWBy (where x denoted acid used and y indicated concentration), served as acidic heterogeneous catalysts. To observe catalytic performance, 0.2 g of biochar catalyst and fructose 40 w/v% were mixed with 30 mL of DI water in autoclave reactor, maintaining temperature of 160 °C for 90 mins. Characterization of pristine and functionalized biochar samples was conducted using Field emission scanning electron microscopic (FESEM), N2 adsorption/desorption, elemental analysis, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), and Ammonia-temperature programmed desorption (NH3 – TPD). Findings revealed that pristine biochar treated with 4.8N sulfuric acid displayed a combination of microstructural and mesoporous properties, processing specific surface area of 464 m2/g and pore volume of 0.33 cm3/g. Additionally, successful incorporation of acidic functional groups, particularly sulfonic groups, was observed, enabling them to act as acids and facilitate proton transfer to fructose molecules, producing 5-HMF. Quantity of acidity, confirmed via NH3-TPD analysis, measured at 4.31 mmol/g. These catalysts provided fructose conversion of 72.3% along with the highest 5-HMF yield and selectivity of 46% and 63%, respectively. Functionalized biochar showed significant potential in utilizing a cost-effective and efficient catalyst derived from agricultural sources for 5-HMF production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ชีวมวลเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานทางเลือกใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยสารสำคัญอย่างเซลลูโลส เซลลูโลสสามารถนำไปผลิตเคมีแพลตฟอร์ม ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล, ลีวูลินิก, ฟอร์มิกและเฟอร์ฟูรัล ในหลายปีที่ผ่านมา การผลิตไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลจากฟรูกโตสสามารถผลิตได้จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบเอกพันธ์ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารที่ทำปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในสถานะของเหลว) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้สามารถให้ผลผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ค่อนข้างสูงแต่ก่อให้เกิดการกัดกร่อนอุปกรณ์และยากต่อการแยกผลิตภัณฑ์และสารตั้งต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการพัฒนาสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบวิวิธภัณฑ์ (ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสถานะของแข็ง สารที่ทำปฏิกิริยาสถานะของเหลว) คือ ฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์จากเปลือกแตงโม ด้วยวิธีการไพโรไลซิสและไฮโดรเทอร์มอล มีขั้นตอนสังเคราะห์ฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์โดย นำเปลือกแตงโมมาทำการไพโรไลซิสเพื่อสังเคราะห์ ไบโอชาร์เปลือกแตงโม หลังจากนั้นทำการปรับเปลี่ยนพื้นที่ผิวไบโอชาร์เปลือกแตงโมด้วยกรด ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล มีตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ ชนิดของกรด (กรดไฮโดรคลอริก, กรดซัลฟิวริก, และกรดฟอสฟอริก) และความเข้มข้นของกรด (1.6, 3.2, และ 4.8 นอร์แมลิตี) การวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์ ทำโดยการใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดที่มีสมรรถนะสูง ชนิดฟิลด์อีมิสชัน, เครื่องมือวัดพื้นผิวและรูพรุน, เครื่องวิเคราะห์ธาตุ, เครื่องฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรมิเตอร์และเครื่องวิเคราะห์ค่าความเป็นกรดด้วยเทคนิคโปรแกรมอุณหภูมิแอมโมเนีย การทดลองประสิทธิภาพของฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์ทำโดย นำไบโอชาร์ 0.2 กรัมผสมเข้ากับสารตั้งต้นฟรูกโตสที่มีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 40 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ในสารละลายน้ำกลั่น 30 มิลลิลิตร ทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 160 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 90 นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ฟังก์ชันนอลไลซ์ไบโอชาร์ที่ทำการปรับพื้นที่ผิวด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก ที่ความเข้มข้น 4.8 นอร์แมลิตี มีสมบัติทางกายภาพ คือ มีรูพรุนชนิดไมโครพอร์และเมโซพอร์ พื้นที่ผิว 464 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมและปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.33 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อกรัม พร้อมทั้งมีสมบัติทางเคมีคือ มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันกรด คือ ซันโฟนิก ที่สามารถจ่ายโปรตรอนไปยังฟรูกโตส ทำให้เร่งปฏิกิริยาในการเกิดเป็นไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล ซึ่งตัวอย่างมีค่าความเป็นกรดบนพื้นที่ผิว เท่ากับ 4.31 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม จากการทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าประสบความสำเร็จในการเปลี่ยนฟรูกโตสเป็นไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล มีร้อยละอัตราการเปลี่ยนสารตั้งต้นฟรุกโตสเท่ากับ 72, ร้อยละการผลิตไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 46, และร้อยละการเลือกเกิดไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลสูงสุดเท่ากับ 63
Creative Commons License