Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตและเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Amonsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Veterinary Public Health (ภาควิชาสัตวแพทย์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1460
Abstract
Influenza A viruses (IAVs) can infect birds and a wide variety of mammals. Live bird markets (LBMs) and free-grazing ducks (FGDs) are the important reservoirs of influenza A viruses in Thailand. This study aims to gain the overall information of IAVs circulated in LBMs in Bangkok and in FGD flocks in Thailand. IAVs surveillance in LBM in Bangkok was conducted to identified the IAVs in LBM during 2019-2020. The IAV-H9N2 (n=8) and IAV-H9Nx (n=2) were isolated from 1,178 swab samples. The IAVs of the previous CU-EIDAs’ LBM surveillance programs during 2014-2018 were included for overall genetic analysis. Total 6 subtypes were identified, including H2N3, H2N8, H4N6, H6N1, H7N7 and H9N2. All IAVs belong to the Eurasian lineage, no evidence of North American (NA) lineage reassortment. The IAV-H6N1 and H9N2 previously reported in humans and mammals were genetic analyzed. These viruses are LPAI characteristics and no mutation that indicating drug resistance, increasing virulence or mammalian host adaptation. In FGD, IAV surveillance was conducted during 2018-2020. The IAV-H4N2 (n= 3) and H4N8 (n=8) were isolated from 1,174 swab samples. The IAVs of the previous FGD surveillance during 2009-2017 were included for overall genetic analysis. Total 15 subtypes were identified, including H1N3, H1N9, H3N8. H4N6, H4N9, H6N1, H7N4, H9N7, H10N6, H10N7, H11N2, H11N3, H11N6, H11N7 and H11N9. All IAVs belong to Eurasian lineage, no NA lineage reassortment. The recently isolated IAV-H4N2 and H4N8 and the previous reported in humans and mammals’ subtypes, IAV-H10N6 and H10N7 were genetic analyzed. These viruses are LPAI characteristics with no mutation that indicating drug resistance, increasing virulence or mammalian host adaptation. These suggested that the LBMs and FGDs are the reservoir of multiple subtypes of IAVs. Routine IAVs surveillance for monitoring the potential zoonotic or novel reassortment viruses should be conducted. Furthermore, a survey for knowledge, attitudes and practices toward avian influenza (AI) was conducted in FGD farmers and workers. The results showed that the AIV-related attitude score is a at good level, while the AIV-related knowledge and practices are at moderate level. The positive correlation between attitude and practice is at a moderate level, while the positive correlation between knowledge and attitude is at a low level. The multiple linear regression analysis revealed that education level is factor influenced AIV-related attitudes and practices. This indicated the need for effective public health actions for FGD farmers informed on how to avoid or reduce exposure of AIV.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอสามารถก่อโรคได้ทั้งในสัตว์และมนุษย์ ตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตและเป็ดไล่ทุ่งถือเป็นแหล่งรังโรคที่สำคัญของเชื้อไวรัสนี้ในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพรวมของเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในเขตกรุงเทพฯและในฝูงเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในประเทศไทย จากผลการสำรวจไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตในกรุงเทพฯ ในปี พ.ศ. 2562-2563 พบเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ซัปไทป์ H9N2 และ H9Nx จากตัวอย่างสวอปปากและก้นจำนวน 1,178 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอจากโครงการสำรวจในปี พ.ศ. 2557-2561 ถูกนำมาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของเชื้อในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิต จากผลพบว่ามีเชื้อไวรัสทั้งหมด 6 ซัปไทป์ในตลาดค้าสัตว์ปีกมีชีวิตได้แก่ H2N3, H2N8, H4N6, H6N1, H7N7 และ H9N2 โดยเชื้อไวรัสทั้งหมดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มยูเรเชีย ไม่พบการแลกเปลี่ยนพันธุกรรมจากทวีปอเมริกาเหนือ นอกจากนี้พบว่ามีเชื้อไวรัสที่เคยมีรายงานว่าติดเชื้อในคนและสัตว์อื่น ได้แก่ซัปไทป์ H6N1 และ H9N2 จากการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่าเชื้อเป็นไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดไม่รุนแรง และไม่มีการกลายพันธุ์ที่อาจทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้น เพิ่มความสามารถในการติดคนหรือสัตว์อื่น หรือดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส ใน สำหรับการสำรวจเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอในเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในปี พ.ศ. 2561-2563 พบเชื้อซัปไทป์ H4N2 และ H4N8 จากตัวอย่างสวอปจำนวน 1,174 ตัวอย่าง เชื้อไวรัสจากโครงการสำรวจในปี พ.ศ. 2552-2560 พบเชื้อไวรัสจำนวน 15 ซับไทป์ ได้แก่ H1N3, H1N9, H3N8, H4N6, H4N9, H6N1, H7N4, H9N7, H10N6, H10N7, H11N2, H11N3, H11N6, H11N7 และ H11N9 โดยไวรัสทั้งหมดอยู่ในกลุ่มยูเรเซีย จากการวิเคราะห์ทางพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัส H4N2 และ H4N8 ที่เพิ่งพบและเชื้อซับไทป์ H10 (H10N6 และ H10N7) ที่พบในคนในช่วงไม่กี่ปีมานี้ พบว่าเป็นเชื้อชนิดไม่รุนแรง ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่อาจทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงเพิ่มขึ้น การติดเชื้อในคน หรือการดื้อต่อยาต้านไวรัส นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาความรู้ ทัศคติ และพฤติกรรมของเกษตรกรเลี้ยงเป็ดไล่ทุ่งในประเทศไทย พบว่าทัศนคติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดนกอยู่ในระดับที่ดี ในขณะที่ความรู้และการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้และทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับต่ำ จากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบพบว่าระดับการศึกษามีผลกระทบต่อทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ AIV แสดงให้เห็นถึงความจำเป็นในการให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจกับเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงเป็ดไล่ทุ่งเพื่อป้องกันหรือลดการสัมผัสเชื้อไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดเอของเกษตรกร
Creative Commons License