Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการสร้างสภาพคล่องของธนาคารต่อผลการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น: หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.22
Abstract
This study investigates the relationship between bank liquidity creation, performance, and stock returns across 11 banks in Thailand from 2012 to 2021, spanning the economic crisis in Thailand and the COVID-19 pandemic. Liquidity creation measures the extent to which banks generate a money supply for the public, classified into liquidity created on the balance sheet and liquidity created both on and off the balance sheet categories. After controlling for macroeconomic and bank-specific variables, the results of a fixed-effects regression model reveal that next-period performance and stock returns deteriorate as liquidity creation levels increase. An inverted U-shaped relationship between liquidity creation (excluding off-balance sheet activities) and subsequent period performance is also observed, suggesting a trade-off between profitability and risk management. Furthermore, during a crisis, liquidity creation has a negative impact on bank performance and stock returns; however, this relationship is not significant when considering liquidity created on- and off-balance sheet activities and stock returns. This might be attributed to investors prioritizing on-balance sheet activities due to their immediate impact on a company's financial health, while off-balance sheet activities often involve non-cash credit and may have less short-term influence on stock returns. Additionally, a Mann-Whitney U test is employed to support the hypotheses; overall, it shows that increased liquidity creation is associated with lower performance. These findings provide valuable insights for policymakers, regulators, and investors regarding liquidity creation and its implications for bank performance and stock returns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อค้นคว้าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสร้างสภาพคล่องของธนาคาร (bank liquidity creation) ผลการดำเนินงาน และผลตอบแทนของหุ้นจากธนาคาร 11 แห่งในประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปี 2555 ถึง 2564 ซึ่งครอบคลุมถึงวิกฤตเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยและวิกฤตโควิด-19 การสร้างสภาพคล่องวัดปริมาณเงินที่ธนาคารสร้างให้กับภาคเอกชน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสภาพคล่องที่สร้างขึ้นจากกิจกรรมในงบดุลและสภาพคล่องที่สร้างขึ้นจากกิจกรรมทั้งในและนอกงบดุล หลังจากควบคุมตัวแปรเศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาคและคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของธนาคารแล้ว ผลลัพธ์ของแบบจำลอง fixed-effects regression เผยให้เห็นว่าผลการดำเนินงานและผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในไตรมาสถัดไปของธนาคารจะลดลงเมื่อระดับการสร้างสภาพคล่องเพิ่มขึ้น และพบว่าการสร้างสภาพคล่อง (ไม่รวมกิจกรรมนอกงบดุล) และผลการดำเนินงานในไตรมาสถัดไปมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ inverted U-shaped ชี้ให้เห็นการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างความสามารถในการทำกำไรและการบริหารความเสี่ยง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในช่วงวิกฤต การสร้างสภาพคล่องมีผลกระทบด้านลบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคารและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์นี้ไม่มีนัยสำคัญเมื่อพิจารณาถึงการสร้างสภาพคล่องจากกิจกรรมในและนอกงบดุลและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น สาเหตุนี้อาจเกิดจากการที่นักลงทุนให้ความสำคัญกับกิจกรรมในงบดุลเนื่องจากมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพทางการเงินของบริษัท ในขณะที่กิจกรรมนอกงบดุลมักเกี่ยวข้องกับเครดิตที่ไม่ใช่รายการเงินสด และอาจมีผลกระทบต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในระยะสั้นน้อยกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังมีการใช้ Mann-Whitney U test เพื่อสนับสนุนสมมติฐาน ผลการทดสอบในภาพรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าการสร้างสภาพคล่องที่เพิ่มขึ้นนั้นสัมพันธ์กับผลการดำเนินงานที่ลดลง การค้นพบนี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบาย หน่วยงานกำกับดูแล และนักลงทุนเกี่ยวกับการสร้างสภาพคล่องและผลกระทบต่อผลการดำเนินงานของธนาคารและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น
Creative Commons License