Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอทบนขั้วซิลเวอร์อิเล็กโทรดภายใต้การรีดักชันแบบไฟฟ้าเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.115
Abstract
In this study, we investigated the effect of electrochemical reduction time on the characteristicsstructural changes of various GQDs on Ag/Cu electrode was investigated. The GQDs were derived from three precursors including materials: Acetic, Glycine, and Bicarbonate were treated under electrochemical reduction conditions for , with reaction times of 15, 30, 45, and 60 minutes respectively. The obtained sSamples from each time period were then tested for their applicability in graphene screen-printed carbon electrodes using cyclic voltammetry techniques. The cyclic voltammetry test results revealed that among all the samples, those derived from Blue CL-GQDs #Acetic at 15 minutes and 60 minutes exhibited the highest current compared to GQDs obtained from Blue CL-GQDs #Glycine, Yellow CL-GQDs #Bicarbonate, and unmodified terminals. These samples proved suitable for use with screen-printed electrodes. Observing the SEM-EDX results showed that the structure appears as a smooth, thin film structure with an sp2 hybridization structure characterized by double atomic bonds, enabling the presence of more excess electrons provide higher conductivity than the sp3 structure with single atomic bonds. This characteristic facilitates better electrical conductivity as electrons can move more freely through this structure. However, the conductivity of GQDs does not depend much on the 2D or 3D structure but is rather affected by the sp2/sp3 ratios and the graphitic content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของเวลาในการรีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าเคมีต่อการการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของแกรฟีนควอนตัมดอท (GQDs) บนขั้วซิลเวอร์อิเล็กโทรด ภายใต้การรีดักชันแบบไฟฟ้าเคมี ซึ่งเตรียมโดยการนำ GQDs ที่ได้จากสารตั้งต้นสามชนิดคือ Acetic , Glycine และ Bicarbonate มาผ่านกระบวนการรีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าเคมีบนขั้วซิลเวอร์/ทองแดง ที่เวลาตั้งแต่ 15, 30, 45 และ 60 นาที ตัวอย่าง GQDs ที่ได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างโดยวิธีรีดักชันทางไฟฟ้าเคมีและนำตัวอย่างในแต่ละช่วงเวลามานำไปทดสอบการประยุกต์ใช้ในการดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนพิมพ์สกรีน แกรฟีนโดยโดยใช้เทคนิคไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี จากผลการทดสอบไซคลิกโวลแทมเมทรี พบว่า จากตัวอย่างทั้งหมด ตัวอย่างที่ได้จาก Blue CL- GQDs #Acetic ที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเป็นเวลา 15 นาที และ 60 นาที ให้กระแสสูงที่สุดและ เมื่อเทียบกับ GQD ที่ได้จาก Blue CL- GQDs #Glycine และ Yellow CL- GQDs #Bicarbonate และขั้วที่ไม่มีการดัดแปลง (Unmodified SPCE) เหมาะสำหรับใช้กับขั้วไฟฟ้าพิมพ์สกรีน (screen-printed electrode) เนื่องจากเมื่อสังเกตจากผลจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและเอนเนอยีดิสเพอซีฟเอ็กเรย์สเปกโทรสโกปี (SEM-EDX) พบว่า ลักษณะโครงสร้างเป็นรูปแบบฟิล์มบาง (smooth thin film) และโครงสร้างแบบ มีความเป็น sp2 ซึ่งมีพันธะอะตอมแบบ พันธะคู่ (double bonds) โดยจะช่วยให้มีอิเล็กตรอนเคลื่อนที่ได้ดีกว่าโครงสร้างแบบ sp3 ที่มีพันธะอะตอมแบบ single bonds ทำให้ GQDs ที่มีโครงสร้างที่เป็น sp2 สามารถนำไฟฟ้าได้ดีมากกว่าเนื่องจากอิเล็กตรอนสามารถเคลื่อนที่ได้ไหลผ่านโครงสร้างนี้ได้โดยอิสระมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า ไม่ขึ้นกับรูปร่างแบบ 2D หรือ 3D ของ GQDs มากนักแต่ขึ้นกับอัตราส่วน sp2/sp3 และ ความกราฟิติกเป็นหลัก
Creative Commons License