Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นวัตกรรมการใช้สารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตร เพื่อการทำหมันแมวตัวผู้แบบไม่ผ่าตัด และการสำรวจทัศนคติต่อการผ่าตัดทำหมันในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suppawiwat Ponglowhapan
Second Advisor
Teerapong Yata
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1458
Abstract
Overpopulation of companion animals, particularly dogs and cats, is a global concern, necessitating effective population control policies. This research investigates the attitudes of veterinarians and pet owners in Thailand regarding dog and cat surgical sterilization and the use of progestins as non-surgical contraception. The study also assesses the effects of intratesticular administration of alpha-mangostin encapsulated in nanostructured lipid carriers (AM-NLC) in male cats, and adverse effects. Furthermore, a novel formulation of AM-NLC for intratesticular administration is also developed. Surveys reveal that decisions on sterilization are influenced by species, sex, COVID-19 impacts, and demographic factors. And anesthesia risks remain a primary concern for pet owners. Despite concerns over complications such as pyometra, progestins are widely utilized for non-surgical sterilization in Thailand, particularly in the northern region. Intratesticular AM-NLC shows potential as an apoptotic agent, inducing seminiferous tubule degeneration and apoptosis without significant adverse effects. However, spermatozoa were observed at 168 days post-administration. Moreover, the novel formulation of AM-NLC (nAM-NLC) exhibits instability, underscoring the necessity for further research to develop stable and effective non-surgical castration methods. This study emphasizes the complex factors influencing sterilization decisions. Further research on new formulations of apoptosis-inducing agents is crucial to optimize these interventions and address the overpopulation of dogs and cats
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การมีสัตว์เลี้ยงมีจำนวนมากโดยเฉพาะสุนัขและแมวเป็นปัญหาที่แพร่หลายทั่วโลก ทำให้จำเป็นต้องมีมาตรการควบคุมประชากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของสัตวแพทย์และเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงในประเทศไทยต่อการผ่าตัดทำหมันสุนัขและแมว และการใช้โปรเจสตินแบบฉีดเพื่อการคุมกำเนิดแบบไม่ผ่าตัด การประเมินผลจากการฉีดสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดห่อหุ้มด้วยตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรเข้าทางอัณฑะแมวตัวผู้ ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางร่างกายและผลข้างเคียง และการพัฒนาสูตรสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตร เพื่อการทำหมันแบบไม่ผ่าตัด จากการสำรวจของสัตวแพทย์และเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยงพบว่า ปัจจัยต่างๆ เช่น เพศ สายพันธุ์ ภาวะโรคระบาดโควิด-19 และลักษณะทางประชากร เช่น เพศ และอายุ มีอิทธิพลต่อการผ่าตัดทำหมัน และความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวางยาสลบยังคงเป็นข้อกังวลหลักสำหรับเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง นอกจากนี้โปรเจสตินยังถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อควบคุมประชากร โดยเฉพาะในภาคเหนือ แม้ว่าสัตวแพทย์ส่วนใหญ่จะตระหนักถึงผลข้างเคียง เช่น มดลูกเป็นหนอง ในขณะที่การฉีดสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรเข้าทางอัณฑะของแมวตัวผู้นั้น ไม่มีผลข้างเคียงและทำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสภายในท่อสร้างอสุจิ แต่ยังพบตัวอสุจิในท่อเก็บอสุจิ หลังฉีดสาร 168 วัน ทำให้ต้องมีการพัฒนาสูตรสารสกัดจากเปลือกมังคุดที่ห่อหุ้มด้วยตัวพาไขมันโครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามสารที่พัฒนายังไม่เสถียร โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้นำเสนอปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการผ่าตัดทำหมัน เช่น ภาวะโรคระบาดโควิด-19 การวิจัยเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับสารที่กระตุ้นให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทสิสเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมประชากรสุนัขและแมว
Creative Commons License