Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีทดสอบระหว่างวิธีทางเลือกและวิธีมาตรฐานสำหรับการควบคุมคุณภาพดิฟธีเรียท็อกซอยด์ในดีทีพีวัคซีนและดีทีวัคซีนขององค์การเภสัชกรรม ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Eakachai Prompetchara
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1281
Abstract
In response to the country's vaccine security policy and to make Thailand self-reliant in vaccine supply, the Government Pharmaceutical Organization has been successfully established he the production process of dT and DTP vaccine (Adsorbed). According to WHO recommendation, the quality control scheme for dT, DTP vaccines (adsorbed) includes identity test, toxicity and reversion to toxicity test, potency test, and antigen content and degree of absorption. Therefore, it is of interest to study and develop appropriate methods for use in quality control and for inclusion in the product registration application process. The comparison study of the quality testing methods can categorized into four topics: Firstly, the identity test, flocculation test, and alternative methods including Single Radial Immunodiffusion (SRD) and ELISA have been compared. It was concluded that both SRID and ELISA are suitable methods to replace the flocculation test. Secondly, toxicity and reversion to toxicity test, animal model, and alternative Vero cell assay have been compared. Our results concluded that the alternative method is suitable for replacing the traditional approach. Thirdly, the potency test, when compared between the potency test in guinea and mice by Vero cell assay. Both methods were found to be suitable for analyzing the potency of the vaccines. Last but not least, antigen content and degree of ­­­absorption test, when comparing the traditional flocculation test and alternative methods (indirect and Capture ELISA), it was observed that the indirect ELISA method provided more consistent and reliable test results compared to the other two methods. Therefore, it is concluded that the most suitable method for quality assessment in antigen content and degree of absorption test of Thai-GPO’s dT and DTP vaccines is the indirect ELISA method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เพื่อตอบสนองต่อนโยบายความมั่นคงด้านวัคซีนของประเทศ และเพื่อให้ประเทศไทยสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองในการจัดหาวัคซีนพื้นฐานได้นั้น ปัจจุบันองค์การเภสัชกรรมประสบผลสำเร็จในการพัฒนากระบวนการผลิต dT และ DTP vaccine โดยคำแนะนำขององค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) นั้นการควบคุมคุณภาพกำหนดให้ทำการทดสอบในหลายหัวข้อเป็นพื้นฐาน เช่น การทดสอบเอกลักษณ์ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษและการย้อนกลับไปสู่ความเป็นพิษ การทดสอบค่าความแรง และการหาปริมาณแอนติเจนและประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับ เป็นต้น จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาวิธีที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมคุณภาพและใช้ประกอบการยื่นขอขึ้นทะเบียนผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปตามหัวข้อที่ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 4 หัวข้อ ได้ดังนี้ 1. การทดสอบเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเทคนิค ปัจจุบันคือ flocculation assay กับ Single Radial Immunodiffusion assay และ ELISA assay (วิธีทางเลือก) สรุปได้ว่าวิธีที่เป็นวิธีทางเลือกทั้งสองสามารถนำมาใช้ทดแทนวิธีเดิม (flocculation test) ได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม และสามารถทดสอบผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ครอบคลุมทั้งสองกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ 2. การทดสอบความเป็นพิษและการย้อนกลับเป็นพิษ ซึ่งทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการใช้สัตว์ทดลอง (วิธีดั้งเดิม) กับการใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง (วิธีทางเลือก) สรุปได้ว่าการใช้วิธีทางเลือกมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ทดแทนวิธีดั้งเดิมได้ 3. การทดสอบความแรงของวัคซีนซึ่งทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการทดสอบในหนูตะเภา ซึ่งเป็นวิธีดังเดิม และหนูไมซ์ เป็นวิธีทางเลือก พบว่าวิธีทางเลือกสามารถในการนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หัวข้อดังกล่าวได้อย่างถูกต้องเหมาะสม และสอดคล้องกับปัจจัยต่างๆที่องค์การเภสัชกรรมนำมาใช้พิจารณาเช่น ค่าใช้จ่ายและทรัพยากร รวมถึงความสอดคล้องกับหลักปฏิบัติ 3Rs 4. การหาปริมาณแอนติเจนและประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับซึ่งทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธีดั้งเดิมคือ Flocculation test กับวิธีทางเลือกคือ indirect ELISA และ Capture ELISA จะเห็นว่าการใช้วิธี indirect ELISA ให้ผลทดสอบที่แสดงถึงความสม่ำเสมอกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการทั้งสองดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า วิธีที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในตรวจสอบคุณภาพ dT และ DTP vaccine ในการหาปริมาณแอนติเจนประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับคือวิธี indirect ELISA
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.