Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สําหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะหนักโดยใช้สมาร์ตโฟน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.92
Abstract
Herein, a portable electrochemical device using biopolymeric gel-based electrolyte for the on-field simultaneous determination of Cd(II) and Pb(II) is presented. Pectin, a natural polymer, was used as a chemical delivery medium due to its biodegradation and fast-dissolving properties. Differential pulse voltammetry (DPV) was used to detect electrochemical signal of Cd(II) and Pb(II) solution dropped on the pectin-based electrolyte platform. The modification of screen-printed graphene electrode with Sb-Bi bimetallic alloy using both in situ and pre-mixed method was able to enhance the sensitivity of the sensor. The experimental results demonstrated that the developed gel-based electrolyte was capable of generating sharp and well-defined current signals, achieving the low detection limits of 50.98 ng mL-1 for Cd(II) and 40.80 ng mL-1 for Pb(II). The reproducibility, as indicated by the relative standard deviation was found to be less than 10.4% (n=10), when coupled with the NFC potentiostat. Lastly, the obtained sensor was utilized to analyze and quantify the two metals in various samples of cannabis-infused drinking water. The recoveries were obtained within the acceptable range of 80-110%. Moreover, the newly designed platform exhibited several advantages, such as, small sample volume (µL), low-cost, no sample preparation requirements, and biodegradability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้นำเสนออุปกรณ์พกพาโดยใช้เจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์สำหรับการตรวจวัดโลหะแคมเมียม และตะกั่วพร้อมๆกันในภาคสนาม ซึ่งเพคตินเป็นสารโพลิเมอร์จากธรรมชาติที่ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตัวกลางในการขนส่งสารเคมี เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของเพคตินสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพและสามารถละลายได้อย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลพัลส์โวลแทมเมทรีถูกนำมาใช้ในการตรวจวัดสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของสารละลายโลหะหนักแคดเมียมและตะกั่วที่ถูกหยดลงบนเพคตินเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ ในการดัดแปลงขั้วไฟฟ้ากราฟีนแบบพิมพ์สกรีนใช้โลหะผสมสองชนิดคือพลวงและบิสมัทบนหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยการใช้วิธีสองวิธี คือการดัดแปลงขณะตรวจวัดและการผสมบิสมัทขนาดนาโนกับหมึกกราฟีนของขั้วไฟฟ้าอิเล็กโทรดก่อนการตรวจวัดเพื่อเพิ่มสัญญาณของตัวตรวจวัด จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเจลอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมีความสามารถในการแสดงสัญญาณของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีลักษณะที่คมชัด และมีความแตกต่างแยกกันได้ชัดเจน โดยให้ความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่วด้วยขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ที่ 50.98 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับแคดเมียม และ 40.80 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับตะกั่ว ความสามารถในการตรวจวัดซ้ำอ้างอิงโดยค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ซึ่งพบว่ามีค่าน้อยกว่า 10.4% ซึ่งใช้จำนวนการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 10 ครั้งโดยประกอบการใช้กับเครื่องให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่มีการเชื่อมต่อข้อมูลแบบไร้สาย สุดท้ายนี้ตัวรับสัญญาณที่ประสบผลสำเร็จนี้ได้มีการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และตรวจหาปริมาณโลหะแคดเมียมและตะกั่วในตัวอย่างเครื่องดื่มที่มีการผสมกัญชา ซึ่งค่าร้อยละการกลับคืนที่ได้จากการทดลองอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 80-110% นอกจากนี้แพลตฟอร์มที่ถูกออกแบบใหม่แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์อีกมากมายอย่างเช่น การใช้สารตัวอย่างในปริมาณน้อยในระดับไมโครลิตร ราคาถูก ไม่มีความต้องการที่ต้องเตรียมสารตัวอย่าง และสามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.