Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ติ่งเนื้อในภาพจากกล้องส่องภายในแบบทันทีโดยใช้แนวทางการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก ในแง่ของการตรวจจับ การแบ่งประเภท และการประมาณขนาด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapon Vateekul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1419
Abstract
As medical devices advance, doctors adopt endoscopes to perform endoscopes for gastrointestinal disease screenings. For colonoscopy, skills such as polyp detection, polyp characterisation, and polyp size estimation needed to be practised while screening patients. This work aims to develop a deep learning model for performing polyp detection, characterisation, and size estimation to assist fellow doctors in these tasks. To maximise usability in assisting fellow doctors, the model must be able to perform in a real-time fashion. The work utilises existing object detection models for performing size estimation tasks. With the problems of data imbalances, we use depth information but without providing the whole image information. The results show that we can achieve a 97.26% F1-score for the polyp detection task, 83.51% F1-score for the polyp classification task, and 75.53% F1-score for the polyp size estimation task. When evaluated with another size estimation dataset compared with fellow doctors, the model performance is superior to fellow doctors by achieving an F1-score of 88.66% and root-mean-squared error of 2.2759 millimetres, compared with an F1-score of 84.66% and root-mean-squared error of 6.0646 millimetres.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีเกี่ยวกับการส่องกล้อง ทำให้กล้องส่องภายใน หรือ Endoscope ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการตรวจโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบทางเดินอาหาร โดยการส่องกล้องในระบบทางเดินอาหารส่วนปลายนั้น ไม่เพียงอาศัยแค่อุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาอย่างเดียว แต่ยังต้องอาศัยทักษะที่ต้องอาศัยการฝึกฝนจากการตรวจคนไข้เป็นจำนวนมากของแพทย์ผู้ตรวจด้วย โดยงานที่ต้องทำระหว่างการส่องกล้องนอกจากจะต้องหาติ่งเนื้อในลำไส้แล้ว ยังต้องแบ่งแยกประเภท และประมาณขนาดของติ่งเนื้อ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ด้วยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก เพื่อช่วยแพทย์ผู้ช่วยอาจารย์ หรือ Fellow ในงานตรวจจับ แบ่งประเภท และประมาณขนาดของติ่งเนื้อ ระหว่างการส่องกล้องระบบทางเดินอาหารส่วนปลาย ซึ่งจะต้องสามารถทำงานได้แบบทันที (Real-time) โดยมีการปรับปรุงแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับตรวจจับวัตถุ เพื่อให้สามารถทำการประมาณขนาดของวัตถุที่ตรวจจับได้ และใช้ข้อมูลเรื่องความลึก ที่ไม่จำเป็นจะต้องระบุข้อมูลความลึกของทั้งรูปภาพ เข้าช่วยแก้ปัญหาอันเกิดจากความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลในกลุ่มประชากรของขนาดติ่งเนื้อ โดยผลการทดลองบนข้อมูลทดสอบนั้น ได้คะแนน F1-score 97.26% สำหรับงานตรวจจับติ่งเนื้อ 83.51% F1-score สำหรับงานแยกประเภทติ่งเนื้อ และ 75.53% สำหรับการประมาณขนาดของติ่งเนื้อ และเมื่อเทียบกับแพทย์ผู้ช่วยอาจารย์ บนชุดทดสอบงานประมาณขนาดติ่งเนื้ออีกชุดแล้ว แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์เดียวกันนี้ได้คะแนน F1-score อยู่ที่ 88.66% และมีรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ยผิดพลาดของขนาดติ่งเนื้ออยู่ที่ 2.2759 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งดีกว่าแพทย์ผู้ช่วยอาจารย์ ซึ่งมีค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนน F1-score อยู่ที่ 84.66% และรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ยผิดพลาดของขนาดติ่งเนื้อที่ 6.0646 มิลลิเมตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.