Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียวโดยใช้โครงข่ายแบบเน้นความสนใจเชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supavadee Aramvith
Second Advisor
Takao Onoye
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1423
Abstract
This thesis introduces two innovative frameworks for Single Image Super Resolution (SISR) that enhances image quality while optimizing computational efficiency. The motivation for this research is driven by the need to overcome the limitations of current SISR techniques like capturing long-range dependencies, enhancing multi-scale feature learning, mitigating over-smoothing, and managing computational demands. The choice to incorporate attention mechanisms in both frameworks is motivated by their proven ability to allow the model to focus on the most relevant parts of the image, thereby improving the reconstruction of high-resolution details from low-resolution inputs. By integrating attention mechanisms with inception blocks, the proposed frameworks can simultaneously process information at multiple scales. Attention mechanisms, especially transformer-based approaches, help retain sharp edges and intricate details that might otherwise be lost due to over-smoothing. Deep Attention Network for Single Image Super-Resolution (DANS): Utilizes a U-Net architecture with non-local sparse attention and inception blocks to capture long-range dependencies and multi-scale features. Compared to state-of-the-art methods, DANS achieves superior results in PSNR, SSIM, and VIF. Xception-Based Transformer Network for Single Image Super-Resolution (XTNSR): Combines a Local Feature Window Transformer Block with Xception Blocks and a Patch Embedding layer to reduce computational complexity. XTNSR effectively captures hierarchical features and mitigates over-smoothing, demonstrating improved metrics and visual quality. Both frameworks offer efficient and high-performance solutions for SISR, advancing the field significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอนวัตกรรมกรอบการทำงานสองแบบ สำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว ที่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของภาพของภาพ ที่การประมวลผลอย่างเหมาะสม วัตถุประสงค์สำหรับการวิจัยนี้มาจากข้อจำกัดของเทคนิคในปัจจุบัน เช่น การถ่ายภาพระยะไกล การปรับปรุงการเรียนรู้คุณลักษณะแบบหลายอัตราขยาย การลดการปรับเรียบ และการจัดการความต้องการในการคำนวณการเลือกผสมผสานกลไกการให้ความสนใจในกรอบการทำงานทั้งสองนี้ มีแรงจูงใจจากการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าโมเดลสามารถเน้นส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องที่สุดของภาพได้ ด้วยการปรับปรุงการสร้างรายละเอียดความละเอียดสูงจากข้อมูลความละเอียดต่ำ ด้วยการรวมกลไกการให้ความสนใจกับบล็อกอินเซ็ปชัน โดยประมวลผลข้อมูลในหลายอัตราส่วนพร้อมกัน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อรวมกับวิธีการทรานส์ฟอร์มเมอร์ ช่วยในการรักษาขอบที่คมชัดและรายละเอียดที่ซับซ้อน ไม่สูญเสียไปเนื่องจากการปรับเรียบ โครงข่ายแบบเน้นความสนใจเชิงลึกสำหรับภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว ที่ใช้โครงสร้างยูเน็ตเสริมด้วยกลไกการให้ความสนใจแบบมากเลขศูนย์แบบไม่สนใจข้อมูลเฉพาะที่ เพื่อหาข้อมูลระยะไกลและคุณลักษณะแบบหลายอัตราขยาย มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าในแง่ของ พีเอสเอ็นอาร์ เอสเอสไอเอ็ม และ วีไอเอฟ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคนิคอื่นที่นิยมใช้ในปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งโครงข่ายทรานส์ฟอร์มเมอร์สภายใต้เอ็กซ์เซ็ปชัน สำหรับการสร้างภาพความละเอียดสูงยวดยิ่งแบบภาพเดียว ซึ่งรวมบล็อกทรานส์ฟอร์มเมอร์แบบหน้าต่างคุณลักษณะเฉพาะที่ กับบล็อกเอ็กซ์เซ็ปชัน และชั้นการฝั่งแพตซ์ เพื่อลดความซับซ้อนของการคำนวณ อีกทั้งมีประสิทธิภาพดี ในการหาคุณลักษณะตามลำดับชั้น และการปรับเรียบมากเกินไป โดยมีผลการทดสองแสดงให้เห็นถึงการปรับปรุงในด้านตัวชี้วัดและคุณภาพของภาพ กรอบการทำงานทั้งสองนี้ ทำให้การสร้างภาพมีประสิทธิภาพสูงซึ่งเป็นการก้าวหน้าอย่างสำคัญในสาขานี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.