Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยพยากรณ์โรคที่ส่งผลต่อผลการรักษาในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักที่มีแผลเป็นในสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chusak Limotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.620
Abstract
Background: Study aimed to identify predictors and develop a guided prediction tool for persistent seizures in a large hippocampal sclerosis (HS) cohort to aid early referral for epilepsy surgery in at-risk patients. Materials and Methods: We studied patients with temporal lobe epilepsy and hippocampal sclerosis (TLE-HS). We evaluated demographic data, seizure characteristics, and MRI findings to identify predictors of persistent seizures. Cumulative incidence function and competing risk analysis were used. A prediction tool for persistent seizures was developed based on significant predictors. Results: Of 568 TLE-HS patients. Five predictors of persistent seizures were identified: seizure frequency >50 times/month, psychiatric comorbidity, bilateral tonic-clonic seizures >50 times, atypical semiology for mesial TLE, and dual pathology with extratemporal lesions. Each predictor was assigned a weighted point (2, 2, 1, 1, 2, respectively). Total score ≥3 were considered high risk, with a 1.87 times higher annual rate of persistent seizures. Conclusion: Our developed prediction tool for persistent seizures in TLE-HS may be helpful to guide treating neurologists early select at-risk patients for referral. External validation of our model is required.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาของปัญหางานวิจัย การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาตามรุ่นย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักจากสมองกลีบข้างที่พบลักษณะแผลเป็นบริเวณสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส เพื่อหาตัวแปรทำนาย และพัฒนาตัวแบบทำนายสำหรับผู้ป่วยที่เสี่ยงต่อการไม่มีช่วงชักสงบที่ควรได้รับการประเมินการรักษาด้วยวิธีการผ่าตัด ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัย การศึกษานี้ทำในผู้ป่วยจากคลินิกโรคลมชักครบวงจรฯ ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคลมชักจากสมองกลีบข้างที่พบแผลเป็นบริเวณสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ระยะปลอดเหตุการณ์ชนิดความเสี่ยงแข่งขันร่วมกับโมเดลฟังก์ชันความเสี่ยงอันตรายในกลุ่มย่อย และอุบัติการณ์สะสมเชิงฟังก์ชัน เพื่อหาตัวแปรสำหรับทำนายการไม่มีช่วงชักสงบ และมีการกำหนดคะแนนสำหรับตัวแบบทำนายโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์บีตาของตัวแปรที่พบนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วย 568 ราย พบว่าตัวแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับการไม่มีช่วงชักสงบ ได้แก่ ความถี่ของชัก >50 ครั้งต่อเดือน โรคร่วมทางจิตเวช จำนวนชักแบบเกร็งกระตุกสองข้าง >50 ครั้ง, ลักษณะชักที่ไม่ปกติสำหรับสมองกลีบข้างด้านใน และพยาธิสภาพนอกสมองกลีบข้าง ตัวแปรดังกล่าวถูกกำหนดคะแนนเป็น 2, 2, 1, 1, 2 ตามลำดับ พบว่าคะแนน >3 เพิ่มอัตราเสี่ยงของการไม่มีช่วงชักสงบต่อปีเป็น 1.87 เท่า สรุป ตัวแบบทำนายนี้สามารถคัดกรองผู้ป่วยโรคลมชักจากสมองกลีบข้างที่พบแผลเป็นบริเวณสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส ที่มีความเสี่ยงการไม่มีช่วงชักสงบ เพื่อช่วยในการส่งต่อเข้ารับการประเมินการผ่าตัด อย่างไรก็ตามยังจำเป็นต้องศึกษาความเที่ยงตรงภายนอกเพิ่มเติม
Creative Commons License