Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากจีนต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศกลุ่มข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1218
Abstract
This study aims to analyze the effect of Chinese foreign direct investment (FDI) and economic growth in Belt and Road Initiative (BRI) countries, taking into consideration the interaction effect of human capital and the mediating role of transport infrastructure. The findings, which use fixed effect models on data from 110 BRI countries from 2003 to 2020, provide evidence that Chinese FDI has a significant positive effect on BRI countries’ economic growth. In terms of human capital, countries with relatively low level of education do not gain additional benefits from FDI-human capital interaction. Furthermore, the indirect effect of Chinese FDI on economic growth via the transport infrastructure sector is beneficial. Thus, attracting FDI from China is considered important, and to fully reap the benefits, attention must be given to improving human capital and encouraging collaboration in the transport infrastructure sector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากจีนต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศกลุ่มข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง โดยพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบจากทุนมนุษย์ และบทบาทของโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่ง ข้อค้นพบจากการใช้แบบจำลอง Fixed effect กับข้อมูล 110 ประเทศจากกลุ่มข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง ในช่วงปี 2546 ถึง 2563 แสดงว่า การลงทุนโดยตรงจากจีนมีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศกลุ่มข้อริเริ่มสายแถบและเส้นทาง ในแง่ทุนมนุษย์ ประเทศที่มีระดับการศึกษาค่อนข้างต่ำจะไม่ได้รับประโยชน์เพิ่มเติมจากปฏิสัมพันธ์จากการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศกับทุนมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้ ผลกระทบทางอ้อมของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากจีนต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่งให้ประโยชน์เช่นกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ การดึงดูดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากจีนจึงมีความสำคัญ และเพื่อที่จะให้เกิดประโยชน์อย่างเต็มที่ จะต้องให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์และส่งเสริมความร่วมมือในโครงสร้างพื้นฐานด้านการขนส่ง
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.