Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ (TICA) ในการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการของไทยต่อประเทศในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saikaew Thipakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1265
Abstract
Technical assistance had been one of Thai foreign policy tools since the very end of Cold War until recent time. The function of Thai technical assistance was to facilitate better cooperation with other countries especially neighboring in Mekong subregion for mutual benefits. During the late 1980s, Thailand utilized her experiences as a recipient country by giving technical and economic assistance via DTEC, an official aid reception agency, to Indochina and Myanmar in order to extend her good will towards these countries for the purpose of economic and political development within in the region. In 2003, Thailand declared herself as a donor country, and technical assistance was used as a tool to enhance favorable environment for economic and political cooperation with neighboring countries and to enhance image of Thailand in global arena. TICA, an official aid provision agency for technical assistance, was established alongside NEDA, an agency for monetary assistance. However, Thailand had been undergoing on and off political unrest since 2005. After the Kingdom was stability from the 2014 military coup, Thailand was facing issues of low economic growth and negative national image in international community. The government came up with the 20-year National Strategy planning for leap frog economic development that sustainable under the principle of Sufficiency Economy Philosophy. TICA gained more significant role in promoting Thai national role, status, and image in international community alongside promotion of cooperation with neighboring countries under the motto of ‘SEP for SDGs Partnership’. This thesis provided a case study on a SEP project, and overall evaluation of TICA’s assistance operation and policy execution. Recommendations were given.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้ความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการเป็นหนึ่งในเครื่องมือทางนโยบายต่างประเทศของไทยตั้งแต่ปลายสงครามเย็นจนถึงปัจจุบัน หน้าที่ของการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการนี้ เป็นไปเพื่อสนับสนุนให้เกิดความร่วมมือระหว่างกันของไทยกับต่างประเทศ โดยเฉพาะประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในอนุภูมิภาคลุ่มแม่น้ำโขงเพื่อประโยชน์โดยรวมของทั้งสองฝ่าย ในระหว่างช่วงทศวรรษปี 1980 ประเทศไทยได้ใช้ประสบการจากการเป็นประเทศผู้รับความช่วยเหลือ โดยการให้ความช่วยเหลือผ่านทางกรมวิเทศสหการ ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐในการรับความช่วยเหลือจากต่างประเทศ ไปยังประเทศเพื่อนบ้านในแถบอินโดจีน และพม่า เพื่อเป็นการหยิบยื่นความปรารถนาดีไปสู่ประเทศเหล่านี้ เพื่อการพัฒนาทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองร่วมกันในภูมิภาค ในปี 2003 ประเทศไทยประกาศตนเองเป็นประเทศผู้ให้ความช่วยเหลือ และ การให้ความช่วยเหลือทางวิชาการเป็นเครื่องในการเสริมสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมอันดีให้แก่ ความร่วมมือทางเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน และเป็นเครื่องมือในการยกระดับภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยในระดับสากล โดยกรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศได้ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐในการให้ความช่วยทางวิชาการ พร้อมกันกับที่มีการจัดตั้ง สำนักงานความร่วมมือพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานในการให้ความช่วยเหลือทางด้านการเงินแก่ประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตั้งแต่ปี 2005 เป็นต้นมา ประเทศไทยเผชิญกับความไม่สงบทางการเมืองอยู่เนืองๆ การปฏิวัติรัฐประหารเมื่อปี 2014 ได้สร้างเสถียรภาพขึ้นในประเทศ แต่ไทยได้เผชิญกับปัญหาเศรษฐกิจตกต่ำและปัญหาภาพลักษณ์ในเวทีโลก รัฐบาลจึงได้มีการทำแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ 20 ปีขึ้น เพื่อความเจริญทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างก้าวกระโดด และยั่งยืนภายใต้หลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง กรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศได้รับความสำคัญมากขึ้นในช่วงเวลานี้ในการส่งเสริม บทบาท สถานะ และ ภาพลักษณ์ของไทยในเวทีโลก รวมไปถึงส่งเสริมความร่วมมือกับประเทศเพื่อนผ่านคติขององค์กร คือ ‘SEP for SDGs Partnership’ หรือ เศรษฐกิจพอเพียงเพื่อการร่วมมือในการบรรลุเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีการเขียนถึงกรณีศึกษาของโครงการเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง และการประเมินผลในภาพรวมของการทำงาน และ การปฏิบัติเพื่อเป้าหมายทางนโยบายของกรมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ รวมไปถึงการให้ข้อเสนอแนะ
Included in
Asian Studies Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.