Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design of Bangkok cultural tourism project by using character design from Buddhist hungry ghost
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.314
Abstract
วัฒนธรรมเป็นรูปแบบของกิจกรรมหรือโครงสร้างเชิงสัญลักษณ์ของมนุษย์ ที่คิดขึ้นและสืบสานโดยเปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัย ผ่านทางภาษา ศิลปะ ความเชื่อ และขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี ปัจจุบันสังคมไทยได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามกาลเวลาโดยเทคโนโลยีที่เปรียบเสมือนส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตประจำวันของคนรุ่นใหม่ ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการเดินทางที่หรือมีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกมากขึ้นทำให้ง่ายต่อการเข้าถึงวัฒนธรรมยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเหมาะสมกับคนยุคใหม่ หากแต่กลุ่มคนที่ไม่ได้รับการปลูกฝังเกี่ยวกับความสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมส่งผลให้คนมีความสนใจในเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมน้อยลง ซึ่งสังเกตได้จากการสืบทอดหรือหลงเหลือต่อกันมาและการถูกลดความสำคัญลง ทั้งหมดนี้เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้คนรุ่นใหม่ไม่ให้ความสนใจในเรื่องวัฒนธรรม และแสดงความเห็นต่างๆดังต่อไปนี้ น่าเบื่อ, ไม่สนุกสนาน, ไม่มีแรงจูงใจในการสืบสานต่อ และไม่เหมาะสมต่อความต้องการของสังคมสมัยใหม่ ขณะที่การเติบโตของสื่อออนไลน์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวัฒนธรรมนั้นได้เป็นกระแสความนิยมมากขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ ผู้คนก็เริ่มหันมาให้ความสนใจเรื่องการเดินทางท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมเป็นจำนวนมากขึ้น โดยคนกลุ่มนั้นคือ เจนเนอเรชั่น ซี อย่างไรก็ตามผู้วิจัยจะต้องตระหนักถึงการดึงดูดกลุ่มเป้าหมายไม่ให้รู้สึกเบื่อกับการเข้าถึงวัฒนธรรมเสียก่อน โดยการศึกษาข้อมูลเพื่อเชิญชวนให้กลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่มาท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมผ่านสื่อต่างๆในช่องทางออนไลน์ เช่น อินสตาแกรม นอกจากนั้นการคัดกรองข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์และเข้าใจกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้ง่ายขึ้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ภาพลักษณ์ที่ทันสมัยและความเหมาะสมของอุปนิสัยของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ชื่นชอบการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรม ดังนั้นจึงเป็นโอกาสที่จะศึกษาข้อมูลเพื่อหาแนวทางออกแบบสื่อเรขศิลป์ และสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่เหมาะสมกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Culture is an umbrella term which form encompasses the social behavior or norms found in human societies. This is created and continued through language, arts, beliefs and traditions. Nowadays, Thai society is changed overtime by technology that is a part of daily life of young adult in recently year either traveling or facilities more convenient that culture access easily and suit for all adult. Even though people are not embedded about cultural significance, this is affected to people to lack of interest in history and culture. All of these are reason why adult are not interested in culture and give their opinions such as boring, not entertaining, uninspiring to keep continue and not sustainable for needs of adult. While a growth cultural communication is trendier from changes, people who start to interest in cultural tourism more than the past is Generation Z. However, researcher had to realize how to attract target group not to feel bored about cultural access beforehand by researching all of information to invite them for cultural tourism through online communities such as Instagram. Moreover, screening all of information is useful and understand target group easily whether it be modern illustration and sustainable target group behavior who really like joining activity. Therefore, it was an opportunity to search all information to find graphic design concept and created illustration that suit for target group.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.