Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design of Buddhist calendar for working age in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิไล อัศวเดชศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.315
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ปฏิทินวันสำคัญทางพุทธศาสนาสำหรับวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์หลัก 3 ประการของงานวิจัยดังนี้ 1.เพื่อหากลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์โครงการปฏิทินวันพุทธสำหรับวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพ 2.เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์โครงการปฏิทินวันพุทธสำหรับวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพ 3.เพื่อค้นคว้าสื่อทางเรขศิลป์ที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการและเหมาะสมสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ขั้นตอนและวิธีการวิจัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากพระไตรปิฏกและอรรถกถา เอกสารงานวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ และบทความทางอินเตอร์เน็ต นำข้อมูลมาประมวลและวิเคราะห์ สร้างแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ สนทนากลุ่มกับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย และปรึกษาผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการออกแบบต่อไป ผลการวิจัยสามารถชี้ให้เห็นดังนี้ 1.) กลยุทธ์ในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์โครงการปฏิทินวันพุทธสำหรับวัยทำงานในกรุงเทพได้สารที่ต้องการสื่อ (Concept) คือธัมมแมชชีน และบุคลิกภาพของงาน คือเก๋เท่ ทันสมัย (Modern) แบบผู้ดี (Chic) ชัดเจน โปร่งใส ไม่มีข้อสงสัย (Clear) 2.) แนวทางการออกแบบที่เหมาะสมใช้หลักธรรมะผสมผสานกับเทรนด์การออกแบบส่วนติดต่อผู้ใช้ 2021 (UI Trends 2021) 3.) สื่อทางเรขศิลป์ที่สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้และเหมาะสมสำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ แอปพลิเคชันปฏิทินวันสำคัญทางพุทธศาสนา และวิดเจ็ต สื่อประชาสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ อาทิ เว็บไซด์ แฟนเพจในเฟสบุ๊ค แบนเนอร์ บิลบอร์ด ปฏิทินโปสเตอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objective is to study the graphic design of the Buddhist calendar for the working-age in Bangkok. The key objectives are: 1.) To find a graphic design strategy of Buddhist calendar for the working-age in Bangkok. 2.) To determine a graphic design guideline of Buddhist calendar for working age in Bangkok. 3.) To explore a graphic material that applied to the project and suitable for the target group. The researcher collected all the information from Tipitaka, Commentary, Research, Thesis, and Internet articles. These primary and secondary data are employed for developing the online questionnaire. The researcher also interviews the target group and consults with experts to apply the information for further design. The research found that: 1.) The Buddhist calendar's graphic design strategy for the working age in Bangkok found. The concept is Dhammachine and the personality is Modern, Chic, and Clear 2.) Appropriate design practices combine Buddhist Dhamma principles with user interface design trends 2021. (UI Trends 2021) 3.) The Graphic design that can be applied and suited the target group are the Buddhist Calendar application, Widget in Facebook Fan Page, Banner, Billboard, and Calendar Poster.
Creative Commons License