Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for museums to enhance lifelong learning for Thai digital natives
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.549
Abstract
พิพิธภัณฑ์นับเป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาบุคลากรในชาติ เป็นพื้นที่เพื่อเชื่อมโยงองค์ความรู้สู่ประชาชนให้สามารถเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ช่วยเปิดมุมมองความคิดกระตุ้นให้เกิดความสงสัย สนใจค้นหาคำตอบ สามารถประยุกต์และสร้างสรรค์ความรู้ไปสู่ความสำเร็จ โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่เป็นกลุ่มช่วงวัยที่สำคัญต่อการขับเคลื่อนประเทศ ส่วนหนึ่งในพันธกิจหลักของงานพิพิธภัณฑ์คือการสื่อสารองค์ความรู้ที่อยู่ภายใน สามารถปรับตัวให้ทันกับเทคโนโลยีที่ก้าวหน้าไปอย่างเข้าใจ จึงจะสามารถสะท้อนบทบาทพื้นที่แห่งการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตและเข้าถึงกลุ่มเป้าหมายเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของคนในชาติสู่ความเจริญก้าวหน้าได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตในกลุ่มไทยดิจิทัลเนทีฟ โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสร้างชุดเครื่องมือการวิจัยแบบสอบถาม แบบวิเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติที่ดี แบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่มโดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากนักจัดการองค์ความรู้งานพิพิธภัณฑ์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ นักวิชาการ นักออกแบบ และกลุ่มไทยดิจิทัลเนทีฟ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์สำหรับพิพิธภัณฑ์ในกลุ่มดิจิทัลเนทีฟ คือแพลทฟอร์มออนไลน์ที่สัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการใช้เทคโนโลยี เน้นรูปแบบการสื่อสารใน 2 ลักษณะคือ การสร้างคุณค่าของข้อมูล (High Value) และกระตุ้นการมีส่วนร่วม (High Engagement) โดยพบแนวทางการพิจารณาเนื้อหาเด่นของพิพิธภัณฑ์เพื่อใช้สื่อสารได้เป็น 6 เรื่องเด่น เรียกว่า “S-6 (Story of 6)” จากการประยุกต์ใช้ผลของการวิจัยเพื่อการออกแบบสร้างสรรค์สื่อเรขศิลป์ออนไลน์สำหรับพิพิธภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ สามารถสร้างความดึงดูดใจต่อกลุ่มไทยดิจิทัลเนทีฟช่วยเชื่อมโยงองค์ความรู้ส่งเสริมให้พิพิธภัณฑ์เป็นแหล่งเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตได้อย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Museums, as a learning space, play an important role for human resources development of the nation. Museums create a connection of self-assessment learning between knowledge and people. To broaden a wide of thinking, ambulating a curiosity to explore the answers. To apply and constitute wisdom into success particularly for those young generation who driving the nation. A part of its museum mission, is to communicate knowledges inside a museum and to be able to adapt into a progressive technology precisely. This significant role may reflect a lifelong learning space and impact a target group to develop the potential of people in the nation prosperously. This research is purposed to study a graphic design approach to enhance lifelong learning in Thai digital natives and applied a mixed research methodology of quantitative and qualitative research. Producing research tools of a questionnaire, best practice analysis form, in-depth interview, and focus group discussion by collecting all the data from senior knowledge management of a museum, professionals, academics, designers, and Thai digital natives. The result of the research founded that designing the graphic for museums for Thai digital natives is online platforms which related to behavioral technology. Emphasizing a communication method with two approaches; create ‘high value’ and trigger ‘high engagement’. The research was clearly identified a considerably influence of museum to communicate into 6 stories called “S-6 (Story of 6)”. By applying the research, the result considered attracting Thai digital natives bridging knowledge and enhance a museum for lifelong learning sustainably.
Creative Commons License