Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไบโอพอลิเมอร์คอมโพสิตของอนุภาคนาโนเงิน/ยางธรรมชาติ/นาโนเซลลูโลสด้วยวิธีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Muenduen Phisalaphong
Second Advisor
Ying Chih Liao
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1411
Abstract
A green synthesis method was developed to produce biobased semiconducting composites of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs), skim natural rubber (SNR), and bacteria cellulose. A solution of silver nitrate (AgNO3) ranging from 40 to 160 mM was added to skim natural rubber latex (SNRL) to facilitate the reduction of silver ions to AgNPs at temperatures between 50 and 80 °C. Subsequently, BC pellicle was immersed in the prepared AgNPs-SNRL suspension for 48 hours, followed by washing and drying. The resulting AgNPs/SNR/BC films were then analyzed for their chemical, mechanical, antibacterial, and electrical properties. The strain at break of the films was significantly enhanced to 13.8% under treatment with 80 mM AgNO3 at 80 °C. The films exhibited strong antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, due to the incorporation of AgNPs. Additionally, the presence of AgNPs significantly increased the electrical conductivity of the films to 4.09 × 10−7 S/cm. Preliminary humidity sensitivity tests revealed an excellent response time to recovery time ratio of 3/20 seconds, with a wide humidity-sensing range from 30% RH to 90% RH. These composite film of AgNPs/SNR/BC demonstrates its potential application as robust, flexible, and low-cost humidity sensor application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่มีความเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อการผลิตคอมโพสิตกึ่งตัวนำไฟฟ้าจากฐานวัสดุชีวภาพซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน (AgNPs) หางน้ำยาง (SNR) และ แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส(BC) สารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรต (AgNO3) ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 40 ถึง 160 มิลลิโมลาร์ได้ถูกเติมลงในหางน้ำยางเพื่อให้เกิดการรีดิวซ์ซิลเวอร์อิออนเป็นอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโน ที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 50 ถึง 80 °C จากนั้นแผ่นแบคทีเรียลเซลลูโลสได้ถูกนำมาแช่ในสารแขวนลอยอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนและหางน้ำยาง(AgNPs-SNRL)ที่เตรียมไว้ เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ตามด้วยการล้างและทำให้แห้ง แผ่นฟิล์ม AgNPs/SNR/BCที่ได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อประเมินองค์ประกอบทางเคมี คุณสมบัติเชิงกล คุณสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและการนำไฟฟ้า การทดสอบคุณสมบัติเชิงกลแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าการยืดตัวจากการดึงจนขาดของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเป็น 13.8% ภายใต้การเตรียมโดยใช้สารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตที่ความเข้มข้น 80 มิลลิโมลาร์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 °C นอกจากนี้ฟิลม์ได้แสดงฤทธิ์ในการต้านแบคทีเรียอย่างแรงต่อ Staphylococcus aureus และ Escherichia coli เนื่องจากการเติมอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนลงในชิ้นงาน อีกทั้งการมีอยู่ของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์นาโนยังเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเป็น 4.09 × 10−7 S/cm ผลการทดสอบความไวต่อความชื้นเบื้องต้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราส่วนเวลาในการตอบสนองต่อเวลาการฟื้นฟูที่ดีมากที่ 3/20 วินาที ในช่วงการวัดความชื้นที่กว้างตั้งแต่ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ที่ร้อยละ 30 ถึง ร้อยละ 90 คอมโพสิตฟิลม์AgNPs/SNR/BC แสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพสำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการวัดความชื้น ที่มีความทนทาน สามารถยืดหยุ่นได้ และมีราคาย่อมเยาว์
Creative Commons License