Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แพนครีเอตินด้วยเทคนิคเอชพีทีแอลซี-ไบโอออโทกราฟีและการตรวจหาฤทธิ์การดูดซึมกลูโคสของตำรับยามธุรเมหะโดยใช้เซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaisak Chansriniyom
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1379
Abstract
Mathurameha (MT) is a Thai traditional herbal formulation consisting of 26 herbs used for diabetes over 30 years. The study was to identify inhibitory compounds in Mathurameha against pancreatin amylase using the HPTLC-bioautographic technique. The results showed that MT inhibited pancreatin amylase activities, and the most active compounds were identified as andrographolide and gallic acid. The hypoglycemic effect of MT was determined using cell-based assays in L6 myotubes, 3T3-L1 adipocytes, and Caco2 cells. The study revealed that MT water extract (MTW, 125-1000 µg/mL), gallic acid (12.5-50 µM), and andrographolide (12.5-50 µM) significantly promoted glucose uptake in L6 myotubes and inhibited glucose uptake in Caco2 cells. The study of the stimulating effect on glucose absorption in L6 myotubes was done by investigating and confirming the translocation of GLUT4 proteins using western blot and immunofluorescence confocal imaging, respectively. The results showed that MTW and andrographolide increased GLUT4 translocation from the intracellular compartment to the plasma membrane via the p-Akt/Akt signaling pathway. These findings support previous in vivo and clinical studies to understand the efficacy and mechanism of action of MT formulation as a therapeutic agent for diabetes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มธุรเมหะ เป็นตำรับยาแผนไทย ใช้รักษาโรคเบาหวานมากว่า 30 ปี ประกอบด้วยสมุนไพร 26 ชนิด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อตรวจหาสารในมธุรเมหะที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แพนครีเอตินโดยใช้เทคนิคเอชพีทีแอลซี-ไบโอออโตกราฟี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มธุรเมหะยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แพนครีเอตินอะไมเลส และพบสารออกฤทธิ์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ คือสารแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ และกรดแกลลิก การทดสอบฤทธิ์ลดน้ำตาลในเลือดของมธุรเมหะและสารออกฤทธิ์ในเซลล์กล้ามเนื้อลาย (L6 myotubes) เซลล์ไขมัน (3T3-L1 adipocytes) และเซลล์ลำไส้ (Caco2) พบว่าสารสกัดด้วยน้ำของมธุรเมหะ (MTW, 125-1000 µg/mL) กรดแกลลิค (12.5-50 µM) และแอนโดรกราโฟไลด์ (12.5-50 µM) เพิ่มการดูดซึมกลูโคสในเซลล์ L6 myotubes และยับยั้งการดูดซึมกลูโคสในเซลล์ Caco2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ศึกษาฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์ L6 myotubes โดยตรวจสอบและยืนยันการเคลื่อนย้ายของตัวขนส่งกลูโคส (GLUT4) ด้วยวิธี western blot และ immunofluorescence confocal imaging ผลการศึกษาพบว่า MTW และ แอนโดรกราโฟไลด์เพิ่มการกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนย้าย GLUT4 ที่อยู่ภายในเซลล์ไปสู่เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ผ่านการส่งสัญญาณจาก p-Akt/Akt ผลการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนการวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ที่ได้ศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง และการทดลองทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงประสิทธิผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของตำรับยามธุรเมหะในการรักษาโรคเบาหวาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.