Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลซึ่งมีบิมเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับประเมินค่าดัชนีการหมุนเวียนวัสดุและอาคารของโครงการก่อสร้างเหล็กโมดูลาร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Second Advisor
Sarin Pinich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1409
Abstract
The construction industry is undergoing a paradigm shift towards sustainable practices, one of which is circular economy (CE). Adopting the CE concept is a complex undertaking, which is characterized by a set of indicators capturing its key aspects. Various tools and techniques are employed to implement this novel concept. An essential step of CE implementation is evaluating the circularity of buildings. This research develops a BIM-based digital platform for assessing the whole building circularity indicators (WBCI) of modular steel projects. The platform is designed to assist in computing these indicators, which requires diverse data inputs and complex interrelated equations. The proposed system consists of two modules. The first module comprises database creation using the Django web framework and SQLite3 database. The primary function of this module includes creating a database for data collection, organization, and storage. The second module organizes data inputs from various sources, including Building Information Modeling (BIM) models, spreadsheet files, and manual inputs. Its algorithm is based on a WBCI calculation methodology. This platform was then applied to an actual modular steel project to illustrate its efficiency and practicality. The results show that this building scored a low circularity value (0.23) and flexibility class 2. Using heavy elements in the space plan and service system leads to a low overall circularity score for the building level. This research also provides recommendations for improving the building circularity and the limitations of the platform and the calculation methodology. The system was verified by comparing the results from the three calculation methods: IFC files, spreadsheet files, and manual input. Despite the minor discrepancies in the SCI values (ranging from 0.01 to 0.03) due to rounding numbers, the overall results from these approaches ratify that the system can perform the WBCI assessment based on various input options and can incorporate important parameters such as design for disassembly and building flexibility scores.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมก่อสร้างกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนทัศน์ไปสู่แนวปฏิบัติที่ยั่งยืน หนึ่งในแนวคิดเหล่านั้นคือเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน การนำแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนมาใช้เป็นกระบวนการที่ซับซ้อน ซึ่งต้องอาศัยตัวชี้บอก (indicator) หลายตัวเพื่อแสดงประเด็นสำคัญต่าง ๆ ของแนวคิดดังกล่าว เครื่องมือและเทคนิคหลากหลายถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการนำแนวคิดใหม่นี้มาปฏิบัติ ขั้นตอนสำคัญในการนำเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนมาใช้งานคือการประเมินความหมุนเวียนของอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลที่ใช้การจำลองสารสนเทศอาคาร (BIM) เป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อประเมินตัวชี้บอกความหมุนเวียนทั้งหมดของอาคาร (WBCI) ของโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารเหล็กโมดูลาร์ แพลตฟอร์มดิจิทัลนี้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อช่วยคำนวณตัวชี้บอกที่เกี่ยวข้อง ซึ่งต้องอาศัยข้อมูลนำเข้าที่หลากหลายและสมการสัมพันธ์กันที่ซับซ้อน ระบบที่นำเสนอประกอบด้วยสองโมดูล โมดูลแรกประกอบด้วยการสร้างฐานข้อมูลโดยใช้กรอบแนวคิด Django web และฐานข้อมูล SQLite3 หน้าที่หลักของโมดูลนี้คือการสร้างฐานข้อมูลสำหรับการรวบรวม จัดระเบียบ และเก็บข้อมูล โมดูลที่สองจัดการข้อมูลนำเข้าจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ แบบจำลอง BIM, ไฟล์ spreadsheet และข้อมูลนำเข้าด้วยมือ ขั้นตอนวิธีของโมดูลนี้อาศัยวิธีการคำนวณ WBCI แพลตฟอร์มนี้ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารเหล็กโมดูลาร์จริงเพื่อแสดงประสิทธิภาพและการใช้งานได้จริงของแพลตฟอร์มนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอาคารนี้มีค่าความหมุนเวียนต่ำ (0.23) และระดับความยืดหยุ่น 2 การใช้ส่วนประกอบอาคารที่หนัก space plan และ service system นำไปสู่คะแนนความหมุนเวียนโดยรวมที่ต่ำในระดับอาคาร งานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ให้ข้อแนะนำสำหรับปรับปรุงความหมุนเวียนของอาคาร รวมถึงข้อจำกัดของแพลตฟอร์มและวิธีคำนวณ ระบบได้ถูกทวนสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์จากการคำนวณ 3 วิธี โดยอาศัย ไฟล์ IFC, ไฟล์ spreadsheet และการคำนวณด้วยมือ แม้ว่าค่า SCI จากการคำนวณทั้งสามวิธีจะแตกต่างกันเล็กน้อย (0.01 ถึง 0.03) เนื่องจากการปัดเศษ แต่ผลลัพธ์โดยรวมยืนยันว่าระบบสามารถประเมินค่า WBCI โดยใช้ทางเลือกข้อมูลนำเข้าที่หลากหลายและสามารถพิจารณาพารามิเตอร์สำคัญ เช่น คะแนนเกี่ยวกับ disassembly และ building flexibility
Creative Commons License