Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดแบบใหม่สำหรับความปลอดภัยทางอาหารโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีฐานที่ทันสมัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Second Advisor
Nitsara Karoonuthaisiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1401
Abstract
Foodborne illness is a significant global public health concern, impacting both the economy and human health. These illnesses are caused by bacteria, viruses, parasites, toxins, and chemicals. This research developed two technology platforms for Bacillus cereus and tropane alkaloid compounds detections. First, traditional detection methods for B. cereus have limitations in long analysis time, and dependence on analysis and interpretation by skilled personnel. Therefore, this study introduces a robust detection method using peptide nucleic acids (PNAs) bearing with a prolyl-2-aminocyclopentanecarboxylic acid (ACPC) backbone as probes in a bead array method. PNAs with groEL, motB, and 16S rRNA sequences were covalently coupled with three sets of fluorescently barcoded beads to detect these B. cereus genes. The developed method demonstrated high selectivity and sensitivity, with the limit of detection at 0.038, 0.183, and 0.179 ng of genomic DNA for groEL, motB, and 16S rRNA, respectively. The robustness of the developed method was also further demonstrated by testing with artificially spiked milk and pickled mustard greens with minimal interference from food matrices. Second, tropane alkaloids, which naturally occur in Solanaceae plants, can contaminate commercial grain crops. This study developed a rapid screening method using Direct Analysis in Real Time Mass Spectrometry (DART-MS). The DART-MS method analyzes samples at a rate of four per minute, with detection limits of 38 ppb for atropine and 115 ppb for scopolamine. Testing soy samples worldwide showed contamination levels below detection limits. Therefore, these novel platforms effectively provide rapid screening techniques for detecting contaminants in food products, enhancing global food safety measures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจ็บป่วยจากอาหารเป็นปัญหาสำคัญทางด้านสาธารณสุขทั่วโลกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งเศรษฐกิจและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ โรคที่เกิดจากอาหารเหล่านี้สามารถเกิดจากทั้งแบคทีเรีย ไวรัส ปรสิต สารพิษ และสารเคมี งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาแพลตฟอร์มเทคโนโลยีสำหรับการตรวจจับ เชื้อแบคทีเรีย Bacillus cereus และสารประกอบโทรเพนอัลคาลอยด์ โดยแพลตฟอร์มแรกนั้นมุ่งเน้นการตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อน B. cereus ในอาหาร ซึ่งวิธีการตรวจหาแบบดั้งเดิมมีข้อจำกัดที่ต้องใช้เวลานานในการทดลองและจำเป็นต้องใช้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการวิเคราะห์และแปลผล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการตรวจจับที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้เปปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด (PNA) ที่มีแกนหลักเป็นโพรลิล-2-อะมิโนไซโคลเพนเทนคาร์บอกซิลิก (ACPC) เป็นโพรบในเทคนิคบีดอะเรย์ เพื่อตรวจวัดยีน groEL, motB และ 16S rRNA ของเชื้อ B. cereus โดยโพรบพีเอ็นเอที่มีความจำเพาะกับยีนแต่ละชนิดจะถูกเชื่อมติดเข้ากับเม็ดบีดที่มีสารเรืองแสงด้วยพันธะโควาเลนต์ โดยวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในตรวจจับจีโนมิก DNA ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงและมีความไวสูงที่ 0.038, 0.183 และ 0.179 นาโนกรัมของ groEL, motB และ 16S rRNA ตามลำดับ และยังทดลองกับตัวอย่างอาหารจริงคือ นมพาสเจอร์ไรซ์และผักกาดดองอีกด้วย โดยผลการทดสอบพบว่าสามารถตรวจวัดได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงแม้จะมีการรบกวนสัญญาณจากส่วนประกอบของอาหารบ้างเล็กน้อย ส่วนแพลตฟอร์มที่สองคือการตรวจวัด สารโทรเพนอัลคาลอยด์ซึ่งเป็นสารที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติในพืชตระกูล Solanaceae และสามารถปนเปื้อนในธัญพืชต่างๆได้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการคัดกรองอย่างรวดเร็วโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ Direct Analysis in Real Time ร่วมกับเทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมทรี (DART-MS) โดยวิธี DART-MS สามารถวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างได้ในอัตราเร็ว 4 ตัวอย่างต่อนาที โดยมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดที่ 38 ppb สำหรับอะโทรปีนและ 115 ppb สำหรับสโคโพลามีน นอกจากนี้กระบวนการวิเคราะห์ด้วย DART-MS ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นได้ถูกใช้ในการทดสอบตัวอย่างถั่วเหลืองจากทั่วโลก ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าระดับการปนเปื้อนของตัวอย่างต่ำกว่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัด ดังนั้น แพลตฟอร์มทั้งสองนี้สามารถใช้เป็นเทคนิคการคัดกรองที่รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจจับสารปนเปื้อนในอาหารเบื้องต้นเพื่อยกระดับมาตรการด้านความปลอดภัยของอาหารทั่วโลกได้
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.