Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์โลหะผสมออกซีเฮไลด์เอนโทรปีสูงสำหรับการย่อยสลายที่เร่งด้วยแสงของเตตระไซคลีน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1391
Abstract
High entropy materials (HEMs) are new types of materials that contain five or more elements. HEMs have been applied in various applications. It has been proven that HEMs with multielement can provide good structural stability. However, the application of HEMs in the field of photocatalytic has rarely been reported. Therefore, it is interesting to construct HEMs to be used as photocatalysts. In this work, we designed and fabricated a mixed metal high entropy halide (SrxBa1-xBiO2Br), a novel photocatalyst that contains five elements in the structure, by incorporating metals (Sr and Ba) into bismuth oxybromide material (BiOBr) to enhance their stability and photocatalytic activity toward degradation of tetracycline antibiotic (TC). The BiOBr was synthesized using a simple solvothermal method before BiOBr mixed with metal acetate (ratio 1:1) were calcined at 700 oC for 8 hours to construct a mixed metal high entropy oxyhalide. The properties of the synthesized photocatalysts were characterized by XRD, SEM, EDS, TGA and surface area analysis. The photocatalytic activity of catalysts was evaluated by the photocatalytic degradation of tetracycline antibiotic (TC) under visible light. The results illustrated that Sr0.75Ba0.25BiO2Br exhibited the highest photodegradation efficiency, which was 1.2 times and 1.5 times higher than that of SrBiO2Br and BaBiO2Br, respectively. Moreover, it can maintain high efficiency despite using multiple cycles. These observations imply that a mixed metal high entropy oxyhalide has high activity and stability. This study demonstrates a new approach for developing a photocatalysts which are more effective and stable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุเอนโทรปีสูงเป็นวัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีธาตุองค์ประกอบตั้งแต่ 5 ธาตุขึ้นไป วัสดุชนิดนี้ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีความสเถียรเชิงโครงสร้างที่สูง ปัจจุบันจึงมีการนำวัสดุชนิดนี้มาประยุกต์ใช้ในหลายๆ ด้าน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำวัสดุเอนโทรปีสูงมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการะบวนการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงยังไม่ค่อยมีรายงานมากนัก จึงมีความน่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งในการนำวัสดุเอนโทรปีสูงมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะทำการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์โลหะผสมออกซีเฮไลด์ที่มีเอนโทรปีสูง (SrxBa1-xBiO2Br) ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงชนิดใหม่ที่มีธาตุองค์ประกอบ 5 ธาตุ โดยการเติมโลหะ Sr และ Ba ลงในโครงสร้างของ BiOBr เพื่อเพิ่มความเสถียรและประสิทธิภาพในการสลายยาปฏิชีวนะเตตระไซคลีน โดย BiOBr สังเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีโซลโวเทอร์มอลก่อนจะมาบดผสมกับสทรอนเซียมและแบเรียมอะซิเตต(อัตราส่วน 1:1) จากนั้นเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 oC เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมงภายใต้บรรยากาศ เพื่อให้ได้ตัวอย่างโลหะผสมออกซีเฮไลด์เอนโทรปีสูง จากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวอย่างที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วย เทคนิค XRD, SEM, EDX, TGA และ การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิว แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถเติมโลหะ Ba และ Sr ลงใน BiOBr เพื่อสร้างเป็น SrxBa1-xBiO2Br ได้สำเร็จ นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงของเตตระไซคลีนภายใต้การฉายแสงวิสิเบิลพบว่า Sr0.75Ba0.25BiO2Br ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายมากที่สุด ซึ่งให้ประสิทธิภาพในการสลายมากกว่า SrBiO2Br 1.2 เท่าและมากกว่า BaBiO2Br ถึง 1.5 เท่า นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงแม้ว่าจะผ่านการใช้งานซ้ำหลายรอบ ดังนั้นโลหะผสมออกซีเฮไลด์เอนโทรปีสูงที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสลายเตตระไซคลีนและเพิ่มความเสถียรในการใช้งาน จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงแนวทางใหม่ในการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงให้มีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรมากขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.