Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เทคโนโลยีและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการผลิตแอซีโทนและเอทิลีนจากไบโอเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.111
Abstract
Bioethanol is primarily blended with gasoline to produce "gasohol." This blend not only reduces dependence on fossil fuels but also cuts down on crude oil imports and bolsters the agricultural sector by creating a market for crops and their residues. Currently, Thailand is witnessing a growing trend towards electric vehicles (EVs). This trend is largely driven by government subsidies for domestic EV manufacturing and plans by overseas companies to establish manufacturing bases within the country. As a result, the bioethanol industry in Thailand is grappling with challenges, chief among them being the decreasing demand for its product. Nonetheless, any bioethanol surplus can be repurposed as raw material for value-added chemical compounds like acetone and ethylene. These compounds can be further refined into high-value products with a wide range of applications across various industries, potentially meeting the rising demand in the future. This study will compare the production of ethylene and acetone from bioethanol in two scenarios: the first focuses solely on acetone production, while the second encompasses both acetone and ethylene. The processes for both scenarios will be simulated using AspenPlus V11 to assess operational conditions and economic viability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การใช้งานหลักของไบโอเอทานอล คือการเป็นส่วนผสมในน้ำมันเบนซินหรือเรียกว่า “น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์” ซึ่งช่วยลดการพึ่งพาเชื้อเพลิงธรรมชาติ อีกทั้งเป็นการลดการน้ำเข้าน้ำมันดิบจากต่างประเทศ และเป็นการสนับสนุนภาคการเกษตร เนื่องจากวัตถุดิบหลักในการผลิตไบโอเอทานอล คือมันสำปะหลัง และอ้อย ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มการเติบโตของปริมาณรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า (EVs) อย่างต่อเนื่องจากมาตรการของรัฐบาล สำหรับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่มีการผลิตภายในประเทศ และบริษัทที่มีแผนในการจัดตั้งฐานการผลิตในประเทศ ทำให้ไบโอเอทานอลในประเทศกำลังเผชิญความท้าทายหลายประการ เช่น ความต้องการที่ลดลงจากแนวโน้มการเพิ่มขึ้นของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า อย่างไรก็ตามจากความต้องการใช้ไบโอเอทานอลที่มีแนวโน้มลดลง ดังนั้นการเพิ่มมูลค่าของไบโอเอทานอลโดยการเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีชนิดอื่น เช่น อะซีโตน และเอทิลีน ซึ่งมีราคาสูงกว่าไบโอเอทานอล อีกทั้งยังสามารถนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมที่หลากหลาย และสามารถตอบสนองความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นในอนาคต งานวิจัยจะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการผลิตอะซีโตนจากไบโอเอทานอลและการผลิตอะซีโตนและเอทิลีนจากไบโอเอทานอลโดยการเปรียบเทียบของทั้งสองกระบวนการผลิตนี้จะเป็นการเปรียบเทียบความเป็นไปได้ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ และ สภาวะการทำงานในกระบวนการการผลิตอะซีโตน และเอทิลีนตามลำดับ จากไบโอเอทานอล โดยใช้โปรแกรม AspenPlus V11
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.