Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรวัสดุเส้นใยธรรมชาติสำหรับการประยุกต์ด้านวินิจฉัยเชื้อโรค SAR-CoV-2 และด้านเทอรานอสติกที่กระตุ้นด้วยความเป็นกรดด่าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranut Potiyaraj
Second Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1399
Abstract
This dissertation investigates the development of colorimetric sensors utilizing natural fibrous materials modified by nanomaterials to enhance the performance of chemical sensors and theranostic devices for healthcare applications. The work is divided into two main sections. The first section, cellulose is utilized as a dual-function platform for qualitative screening of SAR-CoV-2 for COVID-19 diagnosis by colorimetric sensor and quantitative detection by mass spectrometry. The cellulose is modified with gold nanoparticles conjugated to monoclonal antibodies, enabling the specific detection of viral protein antigens through colorimetric changes resulting from nanoparticle aggregation. This platform demonstrates a detection range from 0.01 to 1 µg·mL−1 with a detection limit of 0.01 µg·mL−1, providing high sensitivity, rapid detection, and cost-effectiveness, while obviating the need for expert analysis or sample preparation. The efficacy of this platform was successfully diagnosed COVID-19 in human saliva. The second section describes the modification of silk fibers with a pH-responsive alginate polymer, incorporating levofloxacin, a pH indicator, and graphene oxide, to develop theranostic wound dressings combining diagnostic and therapeutic capabilities. The pH-responsive colorimetric changes serve as visual indicators of bacterial infection. The pH-responsive properties of alginate ensure the appropriate release of the drug based on the severity of the skin infection, which correlates with the wound pH. Additionally, the incorporation of graphene oxide enhances the sustained release of the drug. The biocompatibility of modified silk fibers were tested and found to be safe on the human skin, underscoring their potential applications in medical diagnosis and treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการพัฒนาตัวรับรู้เชิงสีโดยใช้วัสดุเส้นใยธรรมชาติที่ดัดแปลงโดยวัสดุนาโน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวรับรู้เชิงเคมีและและใช้พัฒนาวัสดุเทอรานอสติดที่กระตุ้นด้วยความเป็นกรดด่าง สำหรับการตรวจติดตามสุขภาพและการประยุกต์ใช้ด้านการแพทย์ โดยวิทยานิพนธ์นี้แบ่ง ออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรก เซลลูโลสถูกใช้เป็นแพลตฟอร์มแบบคู่สำหรับตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อโรค SAR-CoV-2 แบบคุณภาพด้วยตัวรับรู้เชิงสีและแบบปริมาณโดยใช้แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี เซลลูโลสได้รับการดัดแปลงด้วยอนุภาคนาโนทองคำที่เชื่อมต่อกับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ทำให้สามารถตรวจจับแอนติเจนของโปรตีนไวรัสอย่างจำเพาะผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงการวัดสีอันเป็นผลจากการรวมตัวของอนุภาคนาโน ภายใต้สภวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่ามีช่วงความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตั้งแต่ 0.01-1.00 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรและมีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ให้ความไวสูง การตรวจจับที่รวดเร็ว และความคุ้มค่า ขณะเดียวกันก็ขจัดความจำเป็นในการวิเคราะห์โดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญหรือการเตรียมตัวอย่าง แพลตฟอร์มนี้ได้ใช้งานสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคโควิด-19 ในน้ำลายของมนุษย์ได้สำเร็จอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนที่สองอธิบายการปรับเปลี่ยนเส้นใยไหมด้วยพอลิเมอร์อัลจิเนตที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ประกอบด้วยยาเลโวฟล็อกซาซิน พีเอชอินดิเคเตอร์ และอนุภาคนาโนแกรฟีนออกไซด์ เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุปิดแผลที่เป็นวัสดุเทอรานอสติดที่กระตุ้นด้วยความเป็นกรดด่าง ที่ผสมผสานความสามารถในการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาเข้าด้วยกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงการวัดสีที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ที่มองเห็นได้ของการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย นอกจากนี้อัลจิเนตซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองต่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง ทำให้สามารถที่จะปลดปล่อยยาเลโวฟล็อกซาซินในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมตามความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อที่ผิวหนัง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอนุภาคนาโนแกรฟีนออกไซด์ยังช่วยในการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างเสถียร นอกจากนี้ความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของเส้นใยไหมดัดแปรได้รับการทดสอบและพบว่าปลอดภัยต่อผิวหนังมนุษย์ ทำให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ในการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาทางการแพทย์
Creative Commons License