Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างจีโนมอ้างอิง ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและโปรตีโอมิกส์ในซีรัมของละมั่ง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gunnaporn Suriyaphol
Second Advisor
Vorasuk Shotelersuk
Third Advisor
Sithichoke Tangphatsornruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Anatomy (fac. Veterinary Science) (ภาควิชากายวิภาคศาสตร์ (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Biosciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1084
Abstract
Eld’s deer is a conserved wildlife species in Thailand. Due to the limited population group in captivity, Eld’s deer is facing a crisis of low genetic diversity, particularly among the captive Siamese Eld’s deer (SED) subspecies. This study aimed to construct genomes for a SED and a Burmese Eld’s deer (BED) for the first time and use genome-wide single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) to assess the genetic purity and inbreeding status of 35 SED and 49 BED with limited pedigree data. Results revealed that the 2 subspecies diverged approximately 1.26 million years ago. All SED are purebred, whereas a small proportion of admixed SED genetic materials was found in some BED. Six potential male SED breeders from zoos were identified with no genetic relation to all 14 female SED from Wildlife Breeding Centers. Additionally, 4 purebred male BED with no relation to over 10 purebred female BED were notified, offering critical insights for breeder selection to repopulate this endangered species while avoiding inbreeding. Additionally, Eld’s deer in Thailand, where tropical parasitic infections are prevalent, often harbor asymptomatic Babesia bovis infections. A study on 67 blood samples from captive SED and BED used nested polymerase chain reaction (nPCR) to detect B. bovis, with 25.37% (17/67) testing positive. Proteomic analysis using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS) identified 6 significantly upregulated B. bovis proteins, including Obg-like ATPase 1 (OLA1) and heat shock protein 90 (HSP90), and 55 overexpressed serum proteins in PCR-positive samples. Notably, alpha 2-HS glycoprotein (AHSG) and immunoglobulin lambda variable 2-8 (IGLV2-8) emerged as top potential biomarkers for subclinical B. bovis infection. Protein interaction networks between Eld’s deer and B. bovis proteins within the albumin, alpha-1 globulin, beta globulin, and gamma globulin fractions were also functionally enriched in immune response and host defense. Notably, interactions between B. bovis HSP and Eld’s deer albumin (ALB) proteins in the albumin fraction, as well as between Eld’s deer IGLV2-8 and B. bovis phospholipid acyltransferase (LPCAT) proteins in the beta globulin fraction were observed. These findings provide crucial insights into the molecular mechanisms of B. bovis infection, suggesting potential proteins for more sensitive diagnostics and targeted treatments. Thus, comprehensive genomic and proteomic studies offer valuable information for a sustainable and effective approach to Eld’s deer conservation in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ละมั่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มสัตว์ป่าสงวนของประเทศไทย เนื่องด้วยกลุ่มประชากรที่มีจำนวนจำกัดในสถานที่เลี้ยง ทำให้ละมั่งประสบวิกฤตความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมต่ำโดยเฉพาะในละมั่งพันธุ์ไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างจีโนมอ้างอิงของละมั่ง 2 ชนิดย่อยได้แก่ ละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยและพันธุ์พม่าขึ้นเป็นครั้งแรก เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะทางจีโนมและยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิวัฒนาการของละมั่งทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์เทียบกับสัตว์ชนิดอื่น และใช้ข้อมูลสนิประดับจีโนมในการประเมินความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมในฝูงประชากร โดยทำการศึกษาในละมั่งไทยจำนวน 35 ตัวและละมั่งพันธุ์พม่าจำนวน 49 ตัว ซึ่งมีข้อมูลพันธุ์ประวัติไม่ชัดเจน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พบว่าละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยและพม่ามีวิวัฒนาการแยกสายพันธุ์ย่อยออกจากกันประมาณ 1.26 ล้านปีก่อน ไม่พบการเจือปนของพันธุกรรมละมั่งพันธุ์พม่าในละมั่งพันธุ์ไทย แต่พบพันธุกรรมของละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยเจือปนในละมั่งพันธุ์พม่าในสัดส่วนน้อยบ่งชี้ถึงการผสมพันธุ์กันของละมั่งทั้ง 2 ชนิดย่อยในอดีต นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยเพศผู้จากสวนสัตว์จำนวน 6 ตัวไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมกับละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยเพศเมียจำนวน 14 ตัวของกรมอุทยานแห่งชาติฯ จึงสมควรคัดเลือกเพื่อเป็นพ่อพันธุ์ต่อไปได้ ส่วนละมั่งพันธุ์พม่าที่ไม่มีพันธุกรรมของละมั่งพันธุ์ไทยเจือปนจำนวน 4 ตัว สามารถใช้ในการผสมพันธุ์กับละมั่งพันธุ์พม่าเพศเมียที่ไม่มีความใกล้ชิดทางพันธุกรรมต่อกันได้มากกว่า 10 ตัวขึ้นไป ดังนั้น ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้จึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการใช้วางแผนและคัดเลือกพ่อพันธุ์ เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการผสมเลือดชิดในฝูงประชากร นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษานี้พบการติดเชื้อของปรสิตชนิด Babesia bovis แบบไม่แสดงอาการในกลุ่มประชากรละมั่งจำนวน 17 จาก 67 ตัวอย่าง โดยการใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ชนิด nested PCR ของยีน sbp-2 ของ B. bovis จากการวิเคราะห์โปรตีโอมิกส์โดยใช้เทคนิคโครมาโตกราฟีของเหลวร่วมกับแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี (LC-MS/MS) ในกลุ่มประชากรละมั่งทั้ง 67 ตัว ผลปรากฏว่าในกลุ่มละมั่งที่ให้ผล PCR เป็นบวกพบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนของ B. bovis จำนวน 6 ตัวและโปรตีนของละมั่งจำนวน 55 ตัวเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบว่าโปรตีน alpha 2-HS glycoprotein (AHSG) และ immunoglobulin lambda variable 2-8 (IGLV2-8) มีความเหมาะสมในการพัฒนาเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพในการระบุการติดเชื้อ B. bovis แบบไม่แสดงอาการในละมั่ง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิสจำแนกโปรตีนในซีรัมร่วมกับเทคนิค LC-MS/MS ในตัวอย่างละมั่งที่ให้ผล PCR เป็นบวกจำนวน 9 ตัว พบโปรตีนที่มีหน้าที่สำคัญเกี่ยวข้องกับการกระตุ้นการทำงานของคอมพลีเมนท์และการตอบสนองของภูมิคุ้มกัน และพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของโปรตีน heat shock (HSP) ของ B. bovis ต่อโปรตีนอัลบูมินของละมั่งในแถบโปรตีนอัลบูมิน และพบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของโปรตีน IGLV2-8 ของละมั่งกับโปรตีน phospholipid acyltransferase (LPCAT) ของ B. bovis ในแถบโปรตีนเบต้ากลอบูลิน ผลจากการศึกษานี้จึงมีความสำคัญในการแสดงกลไกระดับโมเลกุลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อ B. bovis แบบไม่แสดงอาการในละมั่ง ซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวินิจฉัยโรคและการรักษาในอนาคต ดังนั้น การศึกษาเชิงลึกทั้งทางด้านจีโนมิกส์และโปรตีโอมิกส์ในละมั่งนี้ จึงมีประโยชน์สูงสุดในการช่วยอนุรักษ์ละมั่งอย่างยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพในอนาคต
Creative Commons License