Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การแสดงดนตรี: เทคนิคและวิวัฒนาการการแสดงโมเดิร์นกีตาร์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tongsuang Israngkun na Ayudhya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Fine and Applied Arts
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Fine and Applied Arts
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.249
Abstract
It was around the mid-nineteenth century that the guitar almost sank into oblivion due to the rising popularity of the piano. Fortunately, the art of guitar performance was still cultivated by certain figures residing mostly in Spain. One of them was the so-called 'father of modern guitar' - Francisco Tárrega (1852-1909), a guitarist who devoted all his life to bring back the legend and prestige of the instrument. Another figure who gave a great contribution to the history of the instrument was Andrés Segovia (1893-1987). Because of these ardent efforts of the past, the current guitar scene is very profound and promising. Two representative guitarists of the new generation are Julian Bream (1933-) and John Williams (1941-). They have also followed the path of their precursors and made many contributions to the instrument. Nowadays, excellent concert guitarists are sharing their platform all over the world with original repertoire written by contemporary guitarist composers, as in the past when guitarists were often composers as well. The performance of three concerts represents three different periods from the birth of the modern guitar to the present generation. It displays music from the period of Francisco Tárrega, Andrés Segovia and their descendants. The technique and performance aspects conceived for these concerts were derived from a combination of the power of nature and Tao philosophy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ช่วงกลางของคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ ๑๙ เครื่องดนตรีกีตาร์คลาสสิกได้เสื่อมความนิยมลงอย่างมากเนื่องจากผู้คนหันมาเล่นเครื่องดนตรีเปียโนแทน เพราะได้รับการพัฒนาตัวเครื่องจนสมบูรณ์แบบและมีบทเพลงอันยอดเยี่ยมตามมามากมาย อย่างไรก็ตามถือเป็นความโชคดีที่ศิลปะการบรรเลงกีตาร์คลาสสิกยังถูกถ่ายทอดจากรุ่นสู่รุ่นในกลุ่มคนจำนวนไม่มากในประเทศสเปน หนึ่งในนั้นคือ ฟรานซิสโก ตาเรกา (Francisco Tárrega) ผู้ซึ่งได้รับการขนานนามว่าเป็นบิดาของโมเดิร์นคลาสสิกกีตาร์ เขาได้ทุ่มเททั้งชีวิตเพื่อสร้างความนิยมให้กลับคืนมา นักกีตาร์ชาวสเปนอีกท่านหนึ่งที่ได้สร้างตำนานอันยิ่งใหญ่ไว้กับเครื่องดนตรีชิ้นนี้คือ อังเดรส เซโกเวีย (Andrés Segovia) ความพยายามที่จะยกระดับของเครื่องดนตรีให้มีเกียรติเทียบเท่ากับเครื่องดนตรีชิ้นอื่นในวงออร์เคสตราของทั้งสองท่านและนักกีตาร์อีกหลายท่านในอดีตได้ทำให้วงการกีตาร์คลาสสิกในปัจจุบันเติบโตและเฟื่องฟูเป็นอย่างมาก ตัวแทนของนักกีตาร์คลาสสิกรุ่นใหม่ที่เป็นแบบฉบับต่อมาคือ จูเลียน บรีม (Julian Bream) และ จอห์น วิลเลียมส์ (John Williams) เขาทั้งสองได้เดินตามรอยเท้าของบรมครูในอดีตและสร้างตำนานในแบบของตนเองออกมา สร้างการพัฒนาให้กับเครื่องดนตรีชิ้นนี้ไปอีกขั้น ในปัจจุบันมีนักกีตาร์คลาสสิกที่เก่งกาจมากมายออกแสดงคอนเสิร์ตไปทั่วโลก เผยแพร่บทเพลงกีตาร์คลาสสิกของตนเองเหมือนในยุคคลาสสิกที่เหล่านักแสดงกีตาร์ชั้นเลิศทั้งหมดก็เป็นนักประพันธ์เพลงเช่นเดียวกัน การแสดงคอนเสิร์ตทั้งสามครั้งเป็นการนำเสนอบทเพลงตั้งแต่การถือกำเนิดของโมเดิร์นคลาสสิกกีตาร์จวบจนถึงยุคปัจจุบัน ถ่ายทอดบทเพลงในยุคของ ตาเรกา เซโกเวีย และยุคสมัยใหม่ มุมมองและเทคนิคการเล่นกีตาร์ที่ผู้ทำวิจัยใช้เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างพลังจากธรรมชาติและหลักปรัชญาของลัทธิเต๋า
Creative Commons License