Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบฐานรองแอโนดชนิด Sr2Fe0.9Ni0.1MoO6 โดยการฉีดขึ้นรูปแบบผงและการเตรียมฟิลม์บางอิเล็กโทรไลต์ด้วยการตกสะสมอิเล็กโทรโฟรีติก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soamwadee Chaianansutcharit
Second Advisor
Nutthita Chuankrerkkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1393
Abstract
In this study, the properties and fabrication factors of solid oxide fuel cells (SOFCs) with anode support comprising Gd0.20Ce0.80O1.95(GDC)-Sr2Fe0.9Ni0.1MoO6(SFNi0.1M), a GDC thin-film electrolyte, and a Sr0.5Sm0.5CoO3 (SSC) cathode for intermediate temperature SOFCs (600-800°C) were investigated. The GDC-SFNi0.1M anode material showed good structural compatibility without impurity phase formation. The determination on optimal parameters for powder injection molding of the GDC-SFNi0.1M anode (50:50 and 70:30 by weight) indicated that the feedstock powder-to-binder ratios significantly affected the anode support formability, density, and porosity. An optimal injection molding was successfully achieved on the ratios between the GDC-SFNi0.1M and the PEG and PVB mixed binders at 30:70 and 35:65 by volume, at 125 and 145°C, respectively, to produce strong, porous anode supports. A high-density GDC electrolyte layer was formed on the anode using electrophoretic deposition (EPD) at 30 volts for 4 minutes, with co-sintering at 1200°C, whereas the SSC cathode was applied by screen printing. An anode supported cell performance testing at 800°C showed maximum power density of 105.33, 142.46, 96.22, and 126.91 mW/cm² for the GDC:SFNi0.1M anode ratios of 50:50 and 70:30 by weight, with the powder-to-binder ratios of 30:70 and 35:65 by volume, respectively. On the contrary, the anode supported cells fabricated by uniaxial pressing and the screen-printed technique on electrolyte and cathode had maximum power density of 34.55 and 52.19 mW/cm² for GDC:SFNi0.1M ratios of 50:50 and 70:30 by weight. These results indicate that cells produced by PIM and EPD have better SOFC performed due to the enhancing in optimal density and porosity, ion conduction and gas flow. That demonstrates the material and process improvements enhance SOFC efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติและปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการขึ้นรูปเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งแบบฐานรองรับแอโนดที่ประกอบด้วยฐานรองรับแอโนด Gd0.20Ce0.80O1.95(GDC)-Sr2Fe0.9Ni0.1MoO6(SFNi0.1M) ฟิล์มบางอิเล็กโทรไลต์ของ GDC และแคโทด Sr0.5Sm0.5CoO3(SSC) สำหรับใช้เป็นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งที่อุณหภูมิปานกลาง (600-800 องศาเซลเซียส) ผลการศึกษาโครงสร้างวัสดุแอโนด GDC-SFNi0.1M พบว่ามีความเข้ากันได้ดีโดยไม่มีการเกิดเฟสใหม่ ศึกษาผลและปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการฉีดขึ้นรูปแอโนดด้วยเทคนิคการฉีดขึ้นรูปด้วยผง พบว่าอัตราส่วนของผง GDC-SFNi0.1M (สัดส่วน 50:50 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก) ต่อตัวประสานมีผลต่อความสามารถในการฉีดขึ้นรูป ความหนาแน่นและสัดส่วนความพรุน ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยพบว่าการใช้อัตราส่วนระหว่าง GDC-SFNi0.1M กับตัวประสานผสมชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (PEG) และพอลิไวนิลบิวทีรอล (PVB) ในอัตราส่วน 30:70 และ 35:65 โดยปริมาตร อุณหภูมิฉีด 125 และ 145°C ตามลำดับ สามารถฉีดขึ้นรูปได้สำเร็จและได้ฐานรองรับแอโนดที่มีความแข็งแรงและมีรูพรุน ทำการขึ้นรูปชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงด้วยเทคนิคการตกสะสมอิเล็กโทรโฟรีติก ใช้ความต่างศักย์ 30 โวลต์ ระยะเวลาตกสะสม 4 นาที ที่อุณหภูมิเผาผนึกร่วม 1200°C และขึ้นรูปแคโทดด้วยการพิมพ์สกรีน เมื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงออกไซด์ของแข็งเดี่ยวที่อุณหภูมิ 800°C พบว่าค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของเซลล์คือ 105.33 142.46 96.22 และ 126.91 mW/ cm² เมื่อใช้ฐานรองแอโนดที่มีอัตราส่วน GDC:SFNi0.1M ที่ 50:50 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อัตราส่วนผงต่อตัวประสาน 30:70 และ 35:65 โดยปริมาตร ตามลำดับ เมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของเซลล์ที่ทำการขึ้นรูปฐานรองแอโนดด้วยการอัดทิศทางเดียวขึ้นรูปชั้นอิเล็กโทรไลต์และแคโทดด้วยการพิมพ์สกรีน พบว่าค่ากำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุดของเซลล์ที่มีอัตราส่วน GDC:SFNi0.1M ที่ 50:50 และ 70:30 โดยน้ำหนัก คือ 34.55 และ 52.19 mW/ cm² ตามลำดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์ที่เตรียมด้วยการฉีดขึ้นรูปและการตกสะสมอิเล็กโทรโฟรีติกมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า เนื่องจากมีความหนาแน่นและความพรุนที่เหมาะสม ทำให้การนำไอออนและการไหลของก๊าซภายในเซลล์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการขึ้นรูปปรับปรุงวัสดุและกระบวนการผลิตนั้นนำไปสู่ SOFCs ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License