Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดั้งหนึ่ง สถาปัตยกรรมแห่งศิลปะการต่อสู้บูโดในศตวรรษที่ยี่สิบเอ็ด
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chittawadi Chitrabongs
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Architecture
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Architecture
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1140
Abstract
This thesis takes phenomenological approach in order to begin to understand the spirit of budo martial arts architecture and the ways in which the possibilities of architectural atmosphere might be generated in three-dimensional forms of diagrams. The primary sources of this research article are 1). The analytical drawings of budo martial arts architecture, 12 plans in total, which have been collected from academic journals and reports. These plans include Shuri Castle (Built 1322 AD), Nikko Tosho Gu (Built 1617 AD), Eisho-Ji Temple (Built 1636 AD), Dai Nippon Butokai (Built 1895 AD), Old Kyoto Budo Center (Built 1899 AD), Toshugu Budokuden (Built 1915 AD) through to Saigoku (Built 2017 AD) 2). The interviews of specialists and students of the Association of Japanese Martial Arts of Thailand that currently needs practicalities for training, organising competitions, and most of all, architecture that expresses the spirit of budo, based on the practice of samurai warriors.The theoretical frameworks for this thesis come from the work of German philosopher Martin Heidegger entitled The Origin of the Work of Art (2002) and In Praise of Shadows (1977), written by Junichiro Tanizaki. This thesis is intended to develop the conceptual framework of "Daisein," which this thesis aims to fulfill in the realm of budo by uniting the spirit of budo that arises from players' movements with the essential historical building frameworks from the case studies. The literature reviews are divided into two parts. The first part covers the historical context of budo martial arts architecture. The second part deals with phenomenology in Japanese architecture, such as how 'darkness and mystery' play important roles in achieving ideal aesthetics, known as 'yugen'.The results of this thesis are, first of all, the proposed design process of translating budo body movements into architectural diagrams that convey budo spirit, which consists of Sin (mind) Gi (skill) Tai (body). This research systematically documents a series of photographs of bodily movements of budo technique named ‘Seienchin’. Secondly, the thesis result demonstrates the design possibilities of budo architecture that combines budo spirit by using bodily movements diagrams with the structure of budo significant buildings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้คือการศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมในเชิงปรากฏการณ์วิทยาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจสถาปัตยกรรมแห่งศิลปะการต่อสู้ หรือเรียกว่า ‘บูโด’ (Budo) ของญี่ปุ่น วัตถุประสงค์คือการนำเสนอกระบวนการสร้างความเป็นไปได้ของไดอะแกรมและบรรยากาศทางสถาปัตยกรรมในรูปแบบสามมิติ ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิในบทความวิจัยนี้คือ 1). การวาดแบบผังพื้นในเชิงวิเคราะห์สถาปัตยกรรมบูโดสิบสองแบบแผน ที่มาจากวารสารและรายงานต่าง ๆ ผังพื้นเหล่านี้รวมถึงปราสาทชูริ (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1322), นิคโกะโทโชกุ (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1617), วัดเอโชจิ (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1636), ได นิปปอน บูโดกัน (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1895), เกียวโต บูโดกัน (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1899), โตโชกุ บูโดคุเด็น (สร้าง ค.ศ. 1915) จนถึงไซโกคุ (สร้าง ค.ศ. 2017) 2). บทสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญและนักศึกษาในสมาคมศิลปะการต่อสู้ของญี่ปุ่นแห่งประเทศไทย สมาคมศิลปะการต่อสู้แห่งประเทศไทยต้องการสถาปัตยกรรมที่ใช้งานได้สำหรับการฝึกซ้อม การจัดการแข่งขัน และเหนือสิ่งอื่นใดคือการแสดงจิตวิญญาณของบูโด กล่าวคือ ศิลปะการต่อสู้จากนักรบซามูไรกรอบทฤษฎีของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เริ่มต้นจากหนังสือชื่อ The Origin of the Work of Art (ค.ศ. 2002) ของนักปรัชญาชาวเยอรมัน มาร์ติน ไฮเดกเกอร์ (Martin Heidegger) และ In Praise of Shadows ที่ประพันธ์โดย จุนอิจิโร ทานิซากิ (Junichiro Tanizaki) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีความต้องการที่จะพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดที่เรียกว่า "ไดเซ็น" ซึ่งวิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งหวังที่จะเติมเต็มภายในขอบเขตของบูโด โดยนำการเคลื่อนไหวของบูโดที่สื่อถึงจิตวิญญาณผสมผสานกับแผนภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรมของโครงสร้างอาคารที่สำคัญจากกรณีศึกษา การทบทวนวรรณกรรมแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกครอบคลุมบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ของสถาปัตยกรรมบูโด ส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับปรากฏการณ์วิทยาในสถาปัตยกรรมญี่ปุ่นและแนวคิดในการออกแบบที่ 'ความมืดและความลึกลับ' มีบทบาทในการบรรลุความงามอันสมบูรณ์แบบ เรียกกันว่า ‘ยูเก็น’ (Yugen) ผลลัพธ์ของการวิจัยนี้มีสองประเด็น ประเด็นที่หนึ่งคือการนำเสนอกระบวนการออกแบบผ่านการแปลการเคลื่อนไหวของร่างกายบูโดให้เป็นแผนภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรม เพื่อสร้างแนวทางในการสร้างแผนภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่สื่อถึงจิตวิญญาณของบูโดซึ่งประกอบด้วย ซิน (mind) กี (skill) ไท (body) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการบันทึกภาพถ่ายแสดงกระบวนท่าของบูโดอย่างมีระเบียบแบบแผน ประเด็นที่สองคือการนำเสนอความเป็นไปได้ในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมบูโดที่สื่อถึงจิตวิญญาณ ผ่านการผสมผสานระหว่างแผนภาพทางสถาปัตยกรรมกับโครงสร้างของอาคารที่สำคัญของบูโด
Creative Commons License