Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ยกระดับกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมด้วยกิจกรรมซื้อขายของบุคคลวงในในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.50
Abstract
This study introduces a novel approach to enhancing the momentum strategy in the Thai stock market. We combine the traditional momentum strategy, focusing on historical performance, with insights from insider transactions disclosed via SEC 59-2 forms. This dual approach aims to construct robust trading portfolios, with long positions in high-performing stocks backed by recent insider purchases and short positions in underperforming stocks accompanied by recent insider sales. Notably, our analysis spans the period from January 2016 to December 2022, encompassing the tumultuous era of the COVID-19-induced Thai stock market crashes. Interestingly, we discovered the potential of using insider transaction information to construct trading portfolios capable of predicting future stock movements. Moreover, the integration of insider transaction data with the momentum strategy improved our portfolio's performance in terms of stronger returns and increased robustness over time. Regrettably, we have not yet identified a solution to make this momentum strategy resilient during market crash periods, which can lead to momentum crashes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอแนวทางใหม่ในการยกระดับกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยผสมผสานกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมแบบดั้งเดิมที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่ผลตอบแทนในอดีต เข้ากับข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากกิจกรรมซื้อขายของบุคคลวงในที่เปิดเผยผ่านแบบฟอร์ม SEC 59-2 แนวทางแบบควบคู่นี้มีจุดวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างพอร์ตการซื้อขายที่แข็งแกร่ง โดยทำการซื้อหลักทรัพย์ที่ให้ผลตอบแทนสูงในอดีตซึ่งได้รับการสนับสนุนโดยการซื้อจากบุคคลวงใน และทำการขายหลักทรัพย์ที่ให้ผลตอบแทนต่ำในอดีตพร้อมกับการขายของบุคคลวงใน โดยบทวิเคราะห์นี้ครอบคลุมช่วงเวลาตั้งแต่มกราคม 2559 ถึงธันวาคม 2565 ซึ่งรวมถึงช่วงที่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยเกิดสภาวะตกต่ำจากการประสบวิกฤติที่เกิดจากการระบาดของ COVID-19 สิ่งที่น่าสนใจของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ การค้นพบศักยภาพของการใช้ข้อมูลกิจกรรมซื้อขายของบุคคลวงในเพื่อสร้างพอร์ตการซื้อขายที่สามารถคาดการณ์การเคลื่อนไหวของหุ้นในอนาคตได้ นอกจากนี้ การบูรณาการข้อมูลกิจกรรมซื้อขายของบุคคลวงในเข้ากับกลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมช่วยปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของพอร์ตโฟลิโอในแง่ของผลตอบแทนที่แข็งแกร่งขึ้นทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว น่าเสียดายที่เรายังไม่สามารถระบุวิธีแก้ปัญหาเพื่อทำให้กลยุทธ์โมเมนตัมที่ถูกยกระดับนี้นี้มีความยืดหยุ่นในช่วงวิกฤตที่ตลาดตกต่ำ ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่การล่มสลายของโมเมนตัมได้
Creative Commons License