Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แบบต่อเนื่องของ 4H-โครมีน ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ไดอัลคิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Second Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1389
Abstract
Environmentally benign N,N-didodecylammonium N,N-didodecyldithiocarbamate (AmDTC-C12C12) is used as an organocatalyst in water. AmDTC-C12C12 self-assembles into a CatAnionic vesicular nanoreactor in water and is synthesized with a high yield (98%) from N,N-didodecylamine and carbon disulfide. The catalytic activity of AmDTC-C12C12 (10 mol%) was investigated in the cascade synthesis of 4H-chromene via double cascade Michael addition/hemiketalization between 2-hydroxy-trans-β-nitrostyrene and acetylacetone in water at room temperature, yielding 2-chromanols. Dehydration of 2-chromanols with catalytic p-toluene sulfonic acid produced 4H-chromenes in moderate yields (34–60%) and -nitro ketones as co-products (13–27%). Using Michael donors with aromatic moieties led to a spontaneous triple cascade (Michael addition/hemiketalization/retro-Claisen fragmentation) with AmDTC-C12C12, yielding gamma-nitro ketones exclusively in moderate to high yields (31–84%). For unsymmetrical Michael donors, gamma-nitro ketones were obtained in good to high yields (73–97%). This process, previously requiring petroleum-based solvents, is now achieved in water using AmDTC-C12C12. In summary, AmDTC-C12C12 acts as a vesicular nanoreactor in water, facilitating efficient double and triple cascade reactions to produce 4H-chromenes and gamma-nitro ketones, respectively, in high yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อมชนิด N,N-ไดโดเดซิลแอมโมเนียม N,N-ไดโดเดซิลไดไทโอคาร์บาเมต (AmDTC-C12C12) สำหรับเร่งปฏิกิริยาเคมีในน้ำ โดย AmDTC-C12C12 สามารถจัดเรียงตัวเองเป็นเวสิเคิลชนิดแคทแอนไอออนและทำหน้าที่เป็นนาโนรีแอคเตอร์ในน้ำ ซึ่ง AmDTC-C12C12 เตรียมได้ง่ายจากการควบแน่นระหว่างเอมีนทุติยภูมิชนิด N,N-ไดโดเดซิลแอมมีนและคาร์บอนไดซัลไฟด์ในปริมาณสูง (98%) งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ AmDTC-C12C12 (10 mol%) ในปฏิกิริยาการสังเคราะห์แบบต่อเนื่องของ 4H-โครมีนผ่านการเติมแบบไมเคิล/การเกิดเฮมิเคทาล (สองขั้นตอน) ระหว่างสาร 2-ไฮดรอกซี-ทรานส์-เบต้า-ไนโตรสไตรีน (ตัวรับไมเคิล) และอะซีทิลอะซีโทน (ตัวให้ไมเคิล) ในน้ำที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เพื่อสร้างสารมัธยันตร์ชนิด 2-โครมานอล จากนั้นทำปฏิกิริยาขจัดน้ำออกจาก 2-โครมานอลให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 4H-โครมีนในร้อยละผลผลิตปานกลาง (34–60%) พร้อมกับสาร 2-ฟีนิลอะซิเตทของแกมมา-ไนโตรคีโตนซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วม (13-27%) ซึ่งเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวแบบเรโทร-ไคลเซนของสาร 2-โครมานอล เมื่อเปลี่ยนตัวให้ไมเคิลที่มีหมู่แอโรแมติกบนโครงสร้างของสาร 1,3-ไดคาร์บอนิลพบว่าเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบต่อเนื่องของการเติมแบบไมเคิล/การเกิดเฮมิเคทาล/การแตกตัวแบบเรโทร-ไคลเซนในน้ำได้เอง โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องผ่านปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำด้วยกรดและได้แกมมา-ไนโตรคีโตนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์เพียงชนิดเดียว เช่นหากใช้ตัวให้ไมเคิลแบบสมมาตรและมีหมู่แอโรแมติกสองหมู่ ได้แกมมา-ไนโตรคีโตนในร้อยละผลผลิตปานกลางถึงสูง (31–84%) รวมทั้งไม่มีการตรวจพบ 4H-โครมีน เมื่อใช้ตัวให้ไมเคิลแบบไม่สมมาตรที่มีหมู่แอโรแมติกและหมู่แอลิฟาติก ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์แกมมา-ไนโตรคีโตนในร้อยละผลผลิตที่ดีถึงเยี่ยม (73–97%)
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.