Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับค่า pH ของการดูดซึมสารหนูและสารอาหารในผักตบชวา (Eichhornia crassipes (Mart.))
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dao Suwansangjanjaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.885
Abstract
Arsenic contamination in water area poses significant threats to ecosystems as well as human health around the world. For reducing the rate of arsenic pollution, phytoremediation, which applies plant-based systems, could provide a long-term solution. A hyper-accumulating plant, water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes), which is known for its rapid growth and efficient nutrient uptake, has emerged as an attractive candidate for arsenic phytoextraction. However, the efficiency of arsenic removal by water hyacinth could be affected by a variety of environmental factors, including various ranges of pH in aquatic environments. This study investigates the effect of pH modulation on arsenic phytoextraction efficiency in water hyacinth. Controlled laboratory experiments are conducted that to scrutinize the uptake and accumulation of arsenic in water hyacinth tissues under different pH conditions. The findings show that pH influences kinetics of arsenic uptake and physiological responses of plants. In the research, the optimal pH ranges were identified, which improved arsenic uptake by water hyacinth and maximized efficiency of phytoextraction. Furthermore, the complex correlation between pH levels and arsenic detoxification mechanisms in water hyacinth was emphasized. These scientific findings from this study have important implications for the design and implementation of phytoremediation strategies in arsenic-contaminated aquatic ecosystems. By elucidating the role of pH modulation in enhancing arsenic phytoextraction efficiency, this study advances sustainable environmental remediation practices and emphasizes the importance of taking environmental factors into account when optimizing phytoremediation processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนสารหนูในพื้นที่น้ำก่อให้เกิดภัยคุกคามต่อระบบนิเวศและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ทั่วโลก ในการลดอัตรามลพิษจากสารหนู การบำบัดด้วยแสงซึ่งใช้ระบบจากพืชสามารถให้วิธีแก้ปัญหาในระยะยาวได้ ผักตบชวา (Eichhornia crassipes) ซึ่งเป็นพืชที่มีการสะสมมากเกินไป ซึ่งขึ้นชื่อในด้านการเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วและการดูดซึมสารอาหารอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ได้กลายเป็นตัวเลือกที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการสกัดสารหนูจากพืช อย่างไรก็ตาม ประสิทธิภาพของการกำจัดสารหนูโดยผักตบชวาอาจได้รับผลกระทบจากปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมหลายประการ รวมถึงช่วง pH ต่างๆ ในสภาพแวดล้อมทางน้ำ การศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลของการปรับ pH ต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารหนูในผักตบชวา มีการทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการที่มีการควบคุมเพื่อกลั่นกรองการดูดซึมและการสะสมของสารหนูในเนื้อเยื่อผักตบชวาภายใต้สภาวะ pH ที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า pH มีอิทธิพลต่อจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซึมสารหนูและการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาของพืช ในการวิจัย มีการระบุช่วง pH ที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งช่วยปรับปรุงการดูดซึมสารหนูจากผักตบชวา และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดของการสกัดจากพืช นอกจากนี้ เน้นความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างระดับ pH และกลไกการล้างพิษสารหนูในผักตบชวา การค้นพบทางวิทยาศาสตร์จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีความหมายที่สำคัญต่อการออกแบบและการดำเนินการตามกลยุทธ์การบำบัดด้วยแสงในระบบนิเวศทางน้ำที่ปนเปื้อนสารหนู ด้วยการชี้แจงบทบาทของการปรับ pH ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดสารหนูจากพืช การศึกษานี้จึงพัฒนาแนวทางปฏิบัติในการฟื้นฟูสิ่งแวดล้อมอย่างยั่งยืน และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการพิจารณาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมเมื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยแสง
Creative Commons License