Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบแนะนำบทความในแอพพลิเคชันเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์ของประเทศไทยด้วยการใช้เนื้อหาของ บทความโดยวิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekapol Chuangsuwanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.112
Abstract
In recent years, social media applications have exhibited significant growth in the number of users. Enhancing content alignment with user preferences is essential in developing a sophisticated recommendation system. Neural networks have become pivotal in improving the performance of recommendation systems. However, the utilization of auxiliary information and text data remains markedly underexplored, especially in the context of Thai recommendation systems. Therefore, this study aims to bridge this gap by developing a recommendation system tailored to Thai social media applications. We focus on leveraging supplementary information and analyzing text features to gain deeper insights into user preferences while addressing the complexity and computational time challenges of handling large social media datasets. We propose utilizing article content through Contextualized Word Embedding (Multilingual Universal Sentence Encoder) and Principal Component Analysis (PCA) within the Deep and Cross Network framework, called ’DCN with MUSE & PCA.’ Our experiments, conducted on a real-world Thai social media application dataset, indicate that the proposed model outperforms the baseline model in terms of performance by the Mean Average Precision @K (MAP@K) metric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงปีที่ผ่านมา แอปพลิเคชันสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ได้มีการเติบโตของจำนวนผู้ใช้อย่างมาก การพัฒนาระบบแนะนำเนื้อหาให้ตรงกับความชอบของผู้ใช้เป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในการพัฒนาระบบแนะนำขั้นสูง โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมได้กลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของระบบแนะนำ อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ข้อมูลเสริมและข้อมูลเนื้อหาข้อความยังคงเป็นสิ่งที่ยังไม่ได้รับการสำรวจและพัฒนาอย่างเต็มที่ โดยเฉพาะในบริบทของระบบแนะนำภาษาไทย ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะเชื่อมโยงช่องว่างนี้โดยการพัฒนาระบบแนะนำที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมกับแอปพลิเคชันสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภาษาไทย เรามุ่งเน้นที่การใช้ข้อมูลเสริมและการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของเนื้อหาข้อความเพื่อทำความเข้าใจอย่างลึกซึ้งเกี่ยวกับความชอบของผู้ใช้งาน พร้อมทั้งจัดการกับความซับซ้อนและความท้าทายด้านเวลาในการคำนวณของข้อมูลสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ขนาดใหญ่ ในงานวิจัยนี้เสนอการใช้เนื้อหาบทความผ่าน Contextualized Word Embedding (Multilingual Universal Sentence Encoder) และ Principal Component Analysis (PCA) ในกรอบงานของแบบจำลอง Deep and Cross Network ซึ่งเรียกว่า 'DCN with MUSE & PCA' การทดลองของเราที่ดำเนินการบนชุดข้อมูลแอปพลิเคชันสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ภาษาไทยจริง โดยเราประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการแนะนำระหว่างแบบจำลองพื้นฐานต่าง ๆ กับแบบจำลองที่เสนอ ด้วยวิธีวัดแบบ Mean Average Precision @ K (MAP@K) โดยจากผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่เสนอนี้มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าแบบจำลองพื้นฐาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.