Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of a transtheoretical model-based intervention and motivational interviewing on hyperphosphatemia management via telehealth among hemodialysis patients in COVID-19 pandemic situation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิฑูรย์ โล่ห์สุนทร
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1377
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการภาวะฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูงตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมและการสัมภาษณ์เพื่อเสริมสร้างแรงจูงใจผ่านทางเทเลเฮลท์ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคไตเรื้อรังระยะสุดท้ายที่ได้รับการบำบัดทดแทนไตโดยการฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม (โปรแกรม TMT) ในสถานการณ์การระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลองแบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม มีผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่ตรงตามเกณฑ์ทั้งหมด 80 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 40 คน ด้วยวิธีสุ่มแบบชั้นภูมิร่วมกับการใช้บล็อก โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรม TMT เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งได้รับการดูแลแบบปกติตามมาตรฐานการรักษาในศูนย์ฟอกเลือดด้วยเครื่องไตเทียม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติ Linear regression เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรและสถิติ Fisher’s exact test เพื่อเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรเชิงกลุ่มระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ใช้ระยะเวลาในการศึกษา 24 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Intention to treat พบว่าระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดของกลุ่มทดลองลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = -1.03, 95% CI = -1.77, -0.29) พฤติกรรมการบริโภคอาหารที่มีส่วนประกอบของฟอสฟอรัสในกลุ่มทดลองดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = 37.76, 95% CI = 23.54, 51.98) ระดับความพร้อมในการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม ความเชื่อมั่นในการรับประทานยาจับฟอสเฟตและพฤติกรรมการรับประทานยาจับฟอสเฟตอย่างต่อเนื่องของกลุ่มทดลองดีกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ p-value < 0.001, 0.025 และ 0.001 ตามลำดับ แม้ว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและจัดการภาวะฟอสเฟตในเลือดสูงของทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน (ผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.86, 95% CI = -0.57, 8.29) จากผลของการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรแกรม TMT สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อช่วยลดระดับฟอสเฟตในเลือดให้กับผู้ป่วยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to evaluate the effectiveness of a newly developed program, the transtheoretical model and motivational interviewing via telehealth (TMT program), in managing hyperphosphatemia among individuals with ESRD undergoing hemodialysis during COVID-19. A two-arm parallel randomized controlled trial with single-blinding involved 80 participants who were stratified block-randomized into either the TMT program group or the control group (usual care). Linear regression was used to compare the two groups on serum phosphorus levels, knowledge of hyperphosphatemia management, and dietary consumption behavior at the 24-week endpoint. Fisher's test was utilized to assess the readiness to change, self-efficacy, and phosphate binder adherence. The results showed that the TMT program demonstrated a significant reduction in serum phosphorus levels compared to usual care (mean difference = -1.03, 95% CI = -1.77, -0.29). Improvement in dietary consumption behavior related to phosphorus-containing foods was also observed (mean difference = 37.76, 95% CI = 23.54, 51.98). Positive effects emerged in the readiness to change (p < 0.001), self-efficacy in the appropriate use of phosphate binders (p = 0.025), and adherence to phosphate binders (p = 0.001) at the endpoint. However, groups did not differ in knowledge of hyperphosphatemia management (mean difference = 3.86, 95% CI = -0.57, 8.29). The study demonstrated that the TMT program has positive effects on reducing serum phosphorus levels, providing a hyperphosphatemia management strategy for ESRD patients undergoing hemodialysis via telehealth.
Creative Commons License