Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a game-based mobile learning application withthink-solve-pair-share strategy to enhance cyber security awarenessof elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Communication and Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีและการสื่อสารการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.376
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อการศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นและการใช้เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเพื่อส่งเสริมความตระหนักรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยในโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันโดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานร่วมกับกลยุทธ์การสอน(TSPS) 2.1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลคะแนนความตระหนักรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยในโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาก่อนและหลังเรียน 2.2) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจและพฤติกรรมการ ใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีต่อความตระหนักรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยในโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาโดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะตามวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย ระยะที่1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 433 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนประถมศึกษาส่วนใหญ่ใช้โทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ระบบปฏิบัติการแอนดรอยด์ และเลือกใช้เว็บเบราว์เซอร์กูเกิล โครม มากที่สุด 2) ประสบการณ์การใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา พบว่า การตั้งรหัสผ่านเพื่อความปลอดภัยของการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3) ความต้องการจำเป็นในการใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันเพื่อความปลอดภัยในโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาในภาพรวม พบว่า ด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีในชีวิตประจำวัน มีดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด ระยะที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและสื่อสารการศึกษา จำนวน 5 ท่าน และนักเรียนประถมศึกษาจำนวน 20 คนเครื่องมือวิจัยคือต้นแบบโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯผลการวิจัย พบว่าเครื่องมือดังกล่าวได้รับการประเมินคุณภาพระดับดีมากระยะที่ 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายจำนวน 40 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยคือโมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯ พบว่านักเรียนที่ใช้โมไบล์แอปพลิเคชันฯสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความรู้ความเข้าใจและพฤติกรรมการใช้เทคโนโลยีที่มีต่อความตระหนักรู้ด้านความปลอดภัยในโลกไซเบอร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาอยู่ในระดับมีความสัมพันธ์กันปานกลาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to:1) to study the needs and use of information technology to promote awareness of cyber security among primary school students; 2) to study the results of using mobile applications using Games as a base combined with teaching strategies (TSPS) 2.1) To compare the cyber security awareness scores of primary school students before and after school 2.2) To study the relationship between knowledge, understanding, and behavior. Using technology to increase awareness of cyber security among primary school students, divided into 3 phases according to the research objectives: the first phase, the sample group is There were 433 upper primary school students. The research instrument was a questionnaire. The results found that 1) Most primary school students used Android operating system mobile phones. and chose to use the Google Chrome web browser the most. 2) Primary school students' experiences using mobile applications found that setting passwords for security when using mobile applications had the highest average. 3) The need for using mobile applications for cyber safety among primary school students was found in the use of technology in daily life. There is an index of the highest order of needs. the second phase, The sample group is There were 5 experts in educational technology and communication and 20 primary school students. The research tool was a mobile application prototype. The research results It was found that the said tool received a very good quality evaluation finally, The last phase, The sample group was 40 upper primary school students. The research tool was a mobile application. It was found that students used mobile applications more than before studying at a statistical significance of 0.05 and, the correlation between knowledge, understanding, and technology usage behaviors related to cybersecurity awareness among elementary school students is moderate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.