Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Using individual historical laboratory finding in machine learning for personalized health check-up recommendation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1375
Abstract
การคัดกรองสุขภาพเบื้องต้นด้วยการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปีเป็นกระบวนการป้องกันโรคที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมในปัจจุบัน แต่ผู้รับบริการส่วนใหญ่ได้รับการตรวจสุขภาพเป็นแพคเกจตามที่สถานพยาบาลกำหนดรูปแบบเดียวกันและอาจเหมือนเดิมทุกปี แม้การตรวจบางรายการพบความผิดปกติได้น้อย ส่งผลให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายที่ไม่จำเป็น ในการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองแนะนำรายการตรวจสุขภาพที่เฉพาะบุคคล โดยทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างเป็นระบบ และวิเคราะห์อภิมาณ เพื่อหาความชุกของผลตรวจผิดปกติของแต่ละรายการตรวจที่ใช้ในการตรวจสุขภาพประจำปี ร่วมกับใช้ข้อมูลผลการตรวจสุขภาพของผู้รับบริการตรวจสุขภาพเคลื่อนที่สำหรับสถานประกอบกิจการกับโรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดชลบุรี ตั้งแต่ ปี 2559 ถึง ปี 2565 และผลตรวจที่ผิดปกติจริงในปีล่าสุด ประยุตก์ใช้เทคนิคของ Machine learning คำนวนผลออกมาในรูปแบบคะแนน IHLS (Individual historical laboratory score) และคะแนนมาจัดเรียงเป็นลำดับรายการตรวจสุขภาพที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบุคคล แสดงผลและสาธิตการใช้งานในรูปแบบเว็บแอปพลิเคชัน ผู้วิจัยได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลอง พบว่า การเลือกตรวจสุขภาพตามแบบจำลอง IHLS (AUC = 0.82) มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า การเลือกตามความชุกของผลผิดปกติของแต่ละรายการตรวจอย่างเดียว (AUC = 0.77) และการสุ่มเลือกรายการตรวจสุขภาพ (AUC = 0.5) ช่วยให้ผู้รับบริการทั้งระดับบุคคลและระดับสถานประกอบกิจการเลือกรายการตรวจที่เหมาะกับตนเอง และจัดสรรงบประมาณได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Annual health check-ups, aimed at early disease screening, are becoming increasingly popular as a primary prevention. Despite their importance, the selection of health check-up items often lacks customization, leading to redundant tests with low abnormality detection rates. In this study, we developed a personalized health check-up recommendation model by generating Individual Historical Lab Scores (IHLS) using machine learning techniques, which are derived from the trends in individual laboratory test results of patients visiting a mobile health check-up service for workplace, along with the prevalence of abnormal test results obtained from systematic literature reviews. The results showed that the IHLS model (AUC=0.82) outperformed prevalence-based model (AUC=0.77) and baseline model (AUC=0.5) in prioritizing health check-up items for individual patients. Therefore, adopting the recommendations from this model allows individuals to receive tailored health check-up recommendations each year, catering to their specific needs and differences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.