Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of promoting muscular strength program on functional ability of patients post hip surgery
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.499
Abstract
การวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลองนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต่อความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดสะโพก กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดสะโพก อายุ 30 – 84 ปี ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ศัลยกรรมออร์โธปิดิกส์ ว่าเป็นกระดูกสะโพกหัก ได้รับการผ่าตัดสะโพก และเข้าพักรักษาตัวในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรมออร์โธปิดิกส์ โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามคุณสมบัติ โดยการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง จับคู่กลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยตัวแปร อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และความปวด แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อต่อความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดสะโพก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม ประเมินโดยใช้แบบบันทึกระยะทางที่ผู้ป่วยเดินได้บนพื้นราบภายในเวลา 6 นาที (Six-minute walk test) โปรแกรมส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ ตารางบันทึกการส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อเป็นเครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดสะโพกภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมีความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อในระยะก่อนจำหน่าย สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดสะโพกที่ได้รับโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความของแรงของกล้ามเนื้อมีความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติในระยะก่อนจำหน่าย สัปดาห์ที่ 2 และสัปดาห์ที่ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed study the effect of programing muscular strength program on functional ability of patients undergoing hip surgery. Simple were patients with the diagnosis of patients undergoing hip surgery The Lerdsin Hospital, aged 30 – 84 years. Sample were assigned to the control and experimental group (22 for each group) with a matched pairs technique by sex, age, pain, and education. The control group received conventional nursing care, while the experimental group. Received the effect of programing muscular strength program on functional ability of patients undergoing hip surgery. Research instruments were composed of demographic information, Six-minute walk test. The research instrumental were composed of demographic information and the Six-minute walk test. The promoting muscular strength program data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Repeated Measures Analysis of Variance, and independent t - test. The result revealed that: 1. The mean score of functional ability of patients undergoing hip surgery after receiving the effect of programing muscular strength program was significantly higher than that before receiving the effect of programing muscular strength program at before discharge, 2nd week, and 6th week, at significantly level a .05. 2. The mean score of functional ability of patients undergoing hip surgery after receiving the effect of programing muscular strength program higher than the control group at before discharge, 2nd week, and 6th week, at significantly level a .05.
Creative Commons License