Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Changing travel behavior from sharing electric scooters in Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เฉลิมพงศ์
Second Advisor
อรณิชา อนุชิตชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.307
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทการใช้งานสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ร่วมกันต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการเดินทางโดยรวม ศึกษาปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พฤติกรรมในการเดินทาง ทัศนคติและบุคลิกภาพที่ส่งผลต่อความถี่การใช้งานสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าที่ใช้ร่วมกัน และศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้สกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกันในการเดินทางที่มีต่อค่าการปล่อยคาร์บอนในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สามย่าน โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเฉพาะผู้ที่เคยใช้สกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกัน ตั้งแต่ 2 ครั้งขึ้นไป ใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบสอบถามร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์และสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยการวิเคราะห์ประกอบด้วย 1) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา 2) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อมีบริการสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกันจะส่งผลให้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนเที่ยวการเดินทางโดยเฉลี่ยต่อวันลดลง และมีระยะการเดินทางเพิ่มขึ้น โดยผู้ใช้สกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกันส่วนใหญ่เป็นกลุ่มนิสิตเพศชาย มีวัตถุประสงค์การเดินทางเพื่อไปเรียนเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ทั้งนี้ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความถี่การใช้สกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้าร่วมกันมากที่สุด คือ ราคา รองลงมาคือ ความปลอดภัยในการเดินทางและตำแหน่งจุดจอดสกู๊ตเตอร์ไฟฟ้า โดยผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลประกอบการพิจารณาสำหรับการวางแผนหรือกำหนดนโยบายในการควบคุมดูแลหรือส่งเสริมรูปแบบการเดินทางดังกล่าว เพื่อพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของระบบการขนส่งโดยรวมต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the role of sharing electric scooter use in changing overall travel behavior, study factors related to socioeconomic characteristics, travel behavior, attitudes and personality influences on the frequency of use of sharing electric scooters and study the impact of using electric scooters to travel on carbon emissions in the Chulalongkorn University-Sam Yan area. The target group used in the study is Chulalongkorn University students, only those who have used sharing electric scooters 2 or more times, used questionnaires combined with interviews and simple random sampling to collect data. The data analysis consists of 1) Data analysis using descriptive statistics 2) Data analysis using statistical modeling. The results of the study found that when there is a shared electric scooter service, it will result in a change in the average number of trips taken per day and increased travel distance. The factor that most affects the frequency of sharing electric scooters is price, safety and the location of electric scooter parking spots. The results of the research can be used as information for consideration in planning or formulating policies to control or promote such travel patterns in order to further develop the efficiency of the overall transportation system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.