Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยส่งผลต่อการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์เข้าช่องเหนือไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยปวดหลังส่วนเอวร้าวลงขา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1373
Abstract
Background: This prospective analytic study aimed to investigate predictive factors for favorable outcomes in patients with lumbosacral radicular pain following epidural steroid injection (ESI). Methods: 120 patients diagnosed with lumbosacral radiculopathy underwent blood collection at two-time points (before and after ESI). At the 2-week follow-up, a favorable response to ESI was defined as a reduction in pain of at least 50.0%. Predictive factors such as pain manifestation, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and inflammatory cytokines were investigated. Results: A favorable response was observed in 60.8% of patients. The mean differences in serum inflammatory cytokines post-TFESI showed no significant variation between the two groups. Patients who exhibited positive responses showed a significant reduction in serum IFN-γ, IL-1β, IL-6, and GM-CSF concentrations compared to their baseline levels. Poor responders displayed severe central canal stenosis (P<0.01). The mean pain score differences of 3.5 out of 10 post-ESI represented the optimal value in forecasting good responder status. Favorable responders experienced a notable 29-week period of pain reduction and a significantly lower incidence of surgery at 12 months. Conclusion: Pain manifestation, MRI findings, and inflammatory cytokines may have utility in predicting the outcome following ESI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษา เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์เข้าช่องเหนือไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะปวดหลัง และ/หรือปวดร้าวลงขา ระเบียบวิธีการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์ชนิดไปข้างหน้าในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 120 รายที่มีภาวะปวดหลัง และ/หรือปวดร้าวลงขา อันมีสาเหตุมาจากโรคหมอนรองกระดูกสันหลังเสื่อมหรือโพรงไขสันหลังตีบแคบ ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์เข้าโพรงเหนือไขสันหลัง มีการเก็บเลือดเพื่อส่งตรวจสารการอักเสบ 9 ชนิด ก่อนเข้ารับการฉีดยาและหลังเข้ารับการฉีดยาที่ 2 สัปดาห์ ผู้ป่วยที่มีการตอบสนองต่อการฉีดยาที่ดี คือ มีคะแนนความปวดลดลงอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 50 ที่ 2 สัปดาห์หลังฉีดยา มีการเก็บข้อมูลปัจจัยทางคลินิกและภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเพื่อวิเคราะห์ผล รวมทั้งติดตามผู้ป่วยเป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยร้อยละ 60.8 มีการตอบสนองที่ดีหลังการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์เข้าช่องเหนือไขสันหลัง ไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณสารการอักเสบในเลือด 9 ชนิดในผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองและไม่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษา ผู้ป่วยที่ตอบสนองต่อการรักษาที่ดีมีระดับสารการอักเสบในเลือด คือ อินเตอร์เฟอรอนแกมมา อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-1เบต้า อินเตอร์ลิวคิน-6 และจีเอ็ม-ซีเอสเอฟ ที่ลดลงหลังฉีดยาเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนฉีดยา ภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าพบช่องกลางของโพรงไขสันหลังตีบแคบมากเป็นปัจจัยทำนายการตอบสนองที่ไม่ดีหลังฉีดยา คะแนนความปวดลดลง 3.5 จาก 10 คะแนนหลังการฉีดยาเป็นค่าบ่งชี้การตอบสนองต่อการรักษาที่ดี มีระยะเวลาลดปวดนานเฉลี่ย 29 สัปดาห์ ซึ่งสามารถลดอุบัติการณ์การเข้ารับการผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังลงได้ร้อยละ 37.4 เมื่อติดตามไป 12 เดือน สรุปผล ปัจจัยทางคลินิก ภาพถ่ายคลื่นแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า และสารการอักเสบในเลือด อาจช่วยในการทำนายผลการตอบสนองการฉีดยาสเตียรอยด์เข้าช่องเหนือไขสันหลังได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.