Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie ต่ออาการปวด มุมที่ศีรษะยื่น ความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อคอชั้นลึก และภาวะทุพพลภาพในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอเรื้อรัง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rotsalai Kanlayanaphotporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physical Therapy (ภาควิชากายภาพบำบัด)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physical Therapy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1515
Abstract
Purpose: To compare the effectiveness of McKenzie’s neck exercise and cranio-cervical flexion (CCF) exercise on strength and endurance of deep neck flexor (DNF) muscles, pain, disability, and craniovertebral angle (CVA) in individuals with chronic neck pain. Methods: Forty individuals with chronic neck pain were randomly allocated to the McKenzie’s neck or CCF exercise group. Each group performed exercises at home daily. The strength and endurance of DNF muscles were measured at baseline, immediately after the first exercise session, and each week follow-up for six weeks. Average pain over the past week was measured at baseline and each week follow-up for six weeks. Disability and CVA were measured at baseline and the end of six weeks. Results: At six weeks, both groups exhibited significant improvements across all outcome variables (p < 0.001) but there were no differences between groups (p > 0.05). The significant difference from baseline in the strength of DNF muscles was observed as early as the second week of each intervention (p ≤ 0.001). The significant difference from baseline in the endurance of DNF muscles was observed as early as the first week in the CCF exercise group (p < 0.05) and the second week in the McKenzie’s neck exercise group (p < 0.05). A significant decrease in pain intensity from baseline was observed after the first week in the McKenzie’s neck exercise group (p < 0.001) while it was after the second week in the CCF exercise group (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Both the McKenzie’s neck exercise and CCF exercise produced similar effects in enhancing the strength and endurance of the DNF muscles, decreasing pain, alleviating neck disability, and improving the CVA.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie และการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึก ต่ออาการปวด มุมที่ศีรษะยื่น ความแข็งแรงและความทนทานขอกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึก และภาวะทุพพลภาพในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอเรื้อรัง วิธีการ: ผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอเรื้อรังจำนวน 40 คน ได้รับการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie หรือ กลุ่มออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึก ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยแต่ละกลุ่มทำการออกกำลังกายที่บ้านทุกวัน โดยผลความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึกวัดก่อนเริ่มฝึกออกกำลังกาย หลังการฝึกออกกำลังกายทันที และทุกสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ตลอดจนระดับอาการปวดในช่วงสัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมาวัดก่อนเริ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายและทุกสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ และภาวะทุพพลภาพรวมถึงมุมที่ศีรษะยื่นวัดก่อนเริ่มฝึกออกกำลังกายและสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ผลลัพธ์: ที่สัปดาห์ที่ 6 พบว่า ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของทุกผลลัพธ์ (p < 0.001) แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่ม (p > 0.05) โดยพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึกได้ตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 ของการออกกำลังกายแต่ละกลุ่ม (p ≤ 0.001) และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึกในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึกจากก่อนการออกกำลังกายตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 1 (p < 0.05) ขณะที่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie พบตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 (p < 0.05) ทั้งนี้ มีการลดลงของอาการปวดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตั้งแต่สัปดาห์ที่ 1 ในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie (p < 0.001) ขณะที่กลุ่มออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึกพบที่สัปดาห์ที่ 2 (p < 0.05) สรุปผล: ทั้งการออกกำลังกายคอตามหลักการของ McKenzie และการออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึก มีประสิทธิภาพคล้ายกันในการเสริมสร้างความแข็งแรงและความทนทานของกล้ามเนื้อก้มคอชั้นลึก บรรเทาอาการปวด ลดภาวะทุพพลภาพของคอ และปรับปรุงมุมที่ศีรษะยื่น ในผู้ที่มีอาการปวดคอเรื้อรัง
Creative Commons License