Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากกะเพรา (Ocimum tenuiflorum L.) ในการยับยั้งแองจิโอเทนซิน-คอนเวอร์ติงเอนไซม์2 (เอซีอี2)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1031
Abstract
The present study aimed to discover bioactive compounds 3 types of holy basil and clove basil that could inhibit SARS-CoV-2 binding to the Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 receptors (ACE2) and prohibiting the virus from penetrating into the host cells. The leaves and stem of 3 types of holy basils and clove basil were extracted separately through steam-distillation, liquid-liquid extraction and column chromatography and all extracts were characterized by GC/MS and NMR spectrometry and examied their ACE2 inhibitory activity. Essential oils and water phase of red holy basil showed the highest inhibition with IC50 values of 0.026 and IC50 0.310 microgram per milliliter respectively. In addition, pure compounds as main components of essential oils were also examined. Eugenol showed inhibition against ACE2 with IC50 values of 11.369 microgram per milliliter while a combination of eugenol, methyl eugenol, and beta-caryophyllene in similar ratio according to GC/MS result exhibited ACE2 inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 0.060 microgram per milliliter which was higher than single compounds. By Molecular Docking, beta-caryophyllene showed the highest binding energy with ACE2 and its binding site was not the same as eugenol and methyl eugenol. The results revealed that the essential oil of red holy basil exhibited higher ACE2 inhibitory activity because synergistic effect due to eugenol, methyl eugenol and beta-caryophyllene and these compounds changed the structure of the enzyme at an allosteric site consequently inhibiting ACE2 activity and might prohibit the virus from penetrating into the host cells.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากกะเพรา 3 สายพันธุ์ (Ocimum tenuiflorum Linn.) และใบยี่หร่า (Ocimum gratissimum Linn.) ซึ่งสามารถยับยั้ง SAR-CoV-2 ในการยึดเหนี่ยวกับแองจิโอเทนซิน-คอนเวอร์ติง เอนไซม์2 (เอซีอี2) และป้องกันโควิด-19 เข้าสู่เซลล์ให้อาศัยได้ ทำการสกัดใบและก้านกะเพรา 3 สายพันธุ์และใบยี่หร่า โดยใช้กระบวนการกลั่นไอน้ำ การสกัดและการแยกด้วยคอลัมน์ โครมาโตกราฟีและนำสารสกัดทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมตรีและนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและทำการประเมินฤทธิ์การยับยั้งการทำงานของเอซีอี2 น้ำมันหอมระเหยและสารสกัดชั้นน้ำของกะเพราแดงมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ดีโดยความเข้มของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ 50% อยู่ที่ 0.026 และ 0.310 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้สารหลักบริสุทธิ์ในน้ำมันหอมระเหยได้รับการประเมินพบว่าสารยูจีนอลมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอซีอี2 โดยความเข้มของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ 50% อยู่ที่ 11.369 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในขณะที่การผสมกันของยูจีนอล เมทิลยูจีนอลและเบต้าคาริโอฟิลลีนในอัตราส่วนที่เหมือนกับผลแก๊สโครมาโตกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี พบว่ามีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอซีอี2 โดยความเข้มของสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ 50% อยู่ที่ 0.06 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ซึ่งยับยั้งได้ดีกว่าสารเดี่ยว จากการศึกษาในการจำลองการจับกัน พบว่าเบต้าคาริโอฟิลลีน มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับกับเอซีอี2 ได้ดีที่สุดและมีการจับกันคนละตำแหน่งกับยูจีนอลและเมทิล ยูจีนอล ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยของกะเพราแดงมีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอซีอี2 ได้ดีเนื่องจากฤทธิ์เสริมฤทธิ์ของ ยูจีนอล เมทิลยูจีนอลและเบต้าคาริโอฟิลลีนและสารเหล่านี้เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของเอนไซม์ที่ตำแหน่งอัลโลสเตอริก ส่งผลให้ยับยั้งการทำงานของ ACE2 และอาจขัดขวาง ไวรัสไม่ให้เข้าสู่เซลล์ให้อาศัย
Included in
Biotechnology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.