Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Involvement of host factors in Hepatitis B virus covalently close circular DNA (cccDNA) formation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ ช่วยเพ็ญ
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1372
Abstract
การติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (hepatitis B virus infection; HBV) เป็นปัญหาทางด้านสาธารณสุขที่สำคัญทั่วโลก เนื่องจากผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีสามารถพัฒนาความรุนแรงไปเป็นโรคตับแข็ง (cirrhosis) และมะเร็งตับ (hepatocellular carcinoma: HCC) ซึ่งนำไปสู่การเสียชีวิตได้ในที่สุด ถึงแม้ว่าในปัจจุบันโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีสามารถรักษาได้ด้วยยาต้านไวรัส อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่สามารถรักษาให้หายขาดได้ เนื่องจากการคงอยู่ของ covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) ซึ่งเป็น DNA สายคู่แบบวงปิดคล้ายโครโมโซมขนาดเล็กภายในนิวเคลียสของเซลล์ตับ ขบวนการสร้าง cccDNA จำเป็นต้องอาศัยการทำงานของปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมของเซลล์เจ้าบ้าน (host factors) หลายชนิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง DNA damage binding protein 2 (DDB2) และ DNA polymerase δ (DNA pol δ) อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษายังไม่พบการศึกษาการแสดงออกของ host factors ดังกล่าวต่อการสร้าง cccDNA ในเซลล์ตับของผู้ป่วยโรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบี โดยเฉพาะไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบแอบแฝง (occult HBV infection หรือ OBI) รวมทั้งยังไม่มีวิธีมาตรฐานในการตรวจวัดระดับของ cccDNA ในเซลล์ตับ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับของ cccDNA และ host factors ในเซลล์ตับของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับที่เกิดจากจากติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (HBV-related HCC) และไวรัสตับอักเสบบีแบบแอบแฝง (occult HBV (OBI)-related HCC) ด้วยการทำdroplet digital PCR (ddPCR) และ Western blot ตามลำดับ จากเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณ non-tumor หรือ adjacent tissues ผลการศึกษาระดับการแสดงออกของ intrahepatic HBV DNA และ cccDNA ในเซลล์ตับ ของผู้ป่วย พบว่าผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม HBV-related HCC มีการแสดงออกของ intrahepatic HBV DNA และ cccDNA มากกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วย OBI-related HCC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.001 และ p<0.001 ตามลำดับ) นอกจากนี้ระดับการแสดงออกของ intrahepatic HBV DNA ยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับของ cccDNA ในเซลล์ตับอีกด้วย (r=0.486, p<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบความแตกต่างระหว่างของ DDB2 และ DNA pol δ ระหว่างกลุ่ม ผู้ป่วยดังกล่าว ส่วนผลการศึกษาการทำงานของ host factors โดยยับยั้งการทำงานของ DDB2 และ DNA pol δ และตรวจวัด ระดับของ cccDNA ในเซลล์ตับเพาะเลี้ยง พบว่าการยับยั้ง DDB2 และ DNA pol δ มีแนวโน้มในการลดระดับการแสดงออกของ intrahepatic HBV DNA และ cccDNA ทั้งในเซลล์HepG2.2.15 และ HepG2-NTCP-HBV การศึกษานี้จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่า host factors ดังกล่าวนั้นอาจจะเป็นเพียงหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่สำคัญต่อต่อการสร้าง cccDNA อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องมีการศึกษาในเชิงลึก เกี่ยวกับ host factors และปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสร้าง cccDNA ต่อไป ซึ่งอาจจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาเป้าหมายใหม่ในการรักษา โรคไวรัสตับอักเสบบีให้หายขาดได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hepatitis B virus infection (HBV) is a significant global public health issue because individuals infected with HBV can progress to severe conditions such as cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), which can ultimately lead to death. Although HBV infection can currently be treated with antiviral drugs, a complete cure is not yet possible due to the persistence of covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA), similar to minichromosome within the nucleus of liver cells. The formation of cccDNA requires the function of several host factors, particularly DNA damage binding protein 2 (DDB2) and DNA polymerase δ (DNA pol δ). However, there have been no studies on the expression of these host factors in the creation of cccDNA in the liver cells of HBV patients, especially in cases of occult HBV infection (OBI)). Additionally, there is no standard method for measuring the levels of cccDNA in liver cells. Therefore, this study aims to investigate the relationship between the levels of cccDNA and these host factors in the liver cells of HCC patients with HBV infection (HBV-related HCC) and OBI-related HCC (HBsAg-negative) using droplet digital PCR (ddPCR) and Western blot , respectively in non-tumor or adjacent tissuesThe study found that the expression levels of intrahepatic HBV DNA and cccDNA in HBV-related HCC group had significantly higher than OBI-related HCC group (p<0.001 and p<0.001, respectively). The intrahepatic HBV DNA was associated with cccDNA (r=0.486, p<0.001). However, the differences of DDB2 and DNA pol δ were not significant between patients’ groups. . Additionally, the study investigated the function of these host factors by inhibiting the activity of DDB2 and DNA pol δ and measuring the levels of cccDNA in cell culture models. The results showed that inhibiting DDB2 and DNA pol δ tends to reduce the expression levels of intrahepatic HBV DNA and cccDNA in both HepG2.2.15 and HepG2-NTCP-HBV cells. In summary, these host factors are likely be one of the important factors in cccDNA formation. However, further in-depth studies on host factors and other factors involved in cccDNA formation are needed, which may lead to the development of new targeted therapies for completely curing HBV infection.
Creative Commons License