Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A feasibility study in developing an application to help selecting gifts for various occations under a suitable budget and types of recipient
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.260
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันคัดเลือกของขวัญตามโอกาสต่าง ๆ ภายใต้งบประมาณและประเภทของผู้รับ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลผ่านระบบ Recommendation System เพื่อค้นหาของขวัญให้เหมาะกับงบประมาณและความชอบของผู้รับ รวมทั้งศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ จากการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่อยู่ในช่วงวัยทำงานและมีพฤติกรรมซื้อของออนไลน์ พบว่ามีปัญหาในการที่ต้องเลือกซื้อของขวัญภายใต้งบประมาณที่จำกัด ซึ่งนำไปสู่การออกแบบและพัฒนานวัตกรรม เพื่อตอบโจทย์ทั้งผู้ให้และผู้รับนอกจากนี้ยังช่วยประหยัดเวลาในการค้นหาของขวัญ ทำให้การเลือกซื้อของขวัญเป็นอะไรที่ง่ายและสะดวกสบายมากขึ้นและคาดหวังว่าจะสามารถช่วยให้การเลือกซื้อของขวัญเป็นเรื่องที่ง่ายยิ่งขึ้น โดยมีการสํารวจและวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรม รวมถึงความต้องการในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่ กลุ่มวัยรุ่นและวัยทำงานที่ต้องเข้าสังคมและมีการซื้อของขวัญในแต่ละปี จํานวนทั้งสิ้น 406 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมากจะมอบของขวัญในวันแสดงความยินดีต่างๆ วันเกิด และ วันปีใหม่ โดยประเภทของขวัญที่มอบให้มีหลากหลายขึ้นอยู่กับงบประมาณของผู้ให้และความชอบของผู้รับ และมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้งหมด 15 คน ได้มีการให้ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงและพัฒนาต่อ โดยผู้ทำแบบสำรวจได้ให้ความสนใจในการใช้แอปพลิเคชันช่วยคัดเลือกของขวัญตามโอกาสต่าง ๆ ภายใต้งบประมาณและประเภทของผู้รับ เพราะช่วยประหยัดเวลาในการหาของขวัญได้และเป็นของขวัญที่อยู่ภายใต้งบประมาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to explore the feasibility of developing a gift selection application for various occasions, considering budget and recipient type. The application uses data analysis through a Recommendation System to find gifts that match the budget and preferences of the recipient. It also examines the commercial viability through interviews with the target group, consisting of working-age individuals with online shopping behaviors. It was found that there are challenges in choosing gifts within a limited budget, leading to the design and development of an innovation that meets the needs of both the giver and the recipient. Additionally, it helps save time in gift searching, making the process of selecting gifts easier and more convenient. The expectation is that it will further simplify the gift selection process. The study surveyed and analyzed the behaviors and needs regarding the use of the application among a sample group of 406 individuals, including teenagers and working adults who socialize and purchase gifts annually. A survey of 406 individuals, including teenagers and working adults, examined behaviors and needs regarding the application. Most respondents give gifts on celebratory occasions like birthdays and New Year’s, with gift types varying by budget and recipient preference. In-depth interviews with 15 individuals provided further insights for improvement. Respondents expressed interest in using the application to efficiently select budget-appropriate gifts.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.