Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดสำหรับภาวะผิวกระจกตาหลุดลอก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Krit Pongpirul
Second Advisor
Vannarut Satitpitakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1370
Abstract
An autologous platelet rich fibrin (PRF) membrane, a new generation of platelet concentrate known to have an effect on enhancing corneal epithelial wound healing by supersaturating the wound with epitheliotropic growth factors and being a scaffold for cellular proliferation and migration. However, there is no standard protocol for ophthalmologic use. This study aims to compare the characteristics of hospital prepared PRF membrane in four different protocols. We propose the super low centrifugation technic to yield the higher platelet cells and epitheliotropic growth factors. Blood samples were collected in 3 healthy volunteers with 4 different centrifugation protocols (100 g/5min, 200g force/5 min, 100g force/10 min and 200g force/10 min). All protocols produced PRF membranes in good shape and configuration. These PRF membrane also maintained its shape for at least 10 days after production and no bacterial contamination in any protocols. The super low centrifugation technic (100g force/5 min) yielded the highest platelet concentration and total growth factors released. It is confirmed that the centrifugation characteristic in term of velocity and time of PRF production had an effect on platelet and growth factor concentration. Thus, we suggested the super low centrifugation technique of PRF membrane production to yield the best quality for corneal epithelial defect patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เยื่อเกล็ดเลือดถือเป็นนวัตกรรมใหม่ทางจักษุวิทยาซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติช่วยการหายของแผลที่ผิวกระจกตาโดยการถ่ายทอดสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโต และยังเป็นโครงสร้างให้เซลล์ผิวกระจกตาเจริญเติบโตเคลื่อนที่เพื่อสมานแผลได้ อย่างไรก็ตามปัจจุบันยังไม่มีขั้นตอนการผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดทางจักษุวิทยาที่ได้มาตรฐานและเป็นที่ยอมรับโดยสากล การศึกษาครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยต้องการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดที่ผลิตได้จากโรงพยาบาลโดยวิธีการต่างกัน 4 วิธี โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าการใช้ความเร็วและเวลาในการปั่นที่ต่ำมากกว่าปกติจะให้ความเข้มข้นของเกล็ดเลือดและสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตที่มากที่สุด มีการนำเลือดอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีจำนวน 3 คน มาทำการผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือด 4 วิธีประกอบด้วย 1.ปั่นด้วยความเร็ว 100 g 5 นาที 2.ปั่นด้วยความเร็ว 200 g 5 นาที 3.ปั่นด้วยความเร็ว 100 g 10 นาที 4. 1.การปั่นด้วยความเร็ว 200 g 10 นาที พบว่าการปั่นเลือดทั้ง 4 แบบสามารถผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดทางจักษุวิทยาได้มีคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพที่ดี ทั้งรูปร่าง ขนาดและน้ำหนัก โดยเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดจะคงตัวอยู่ได้ในเวลา10วันหลังจากผลิตที่อุณหภูมิ37 องศาและไม่พบการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียในการผลิต นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิธีการปั่นโดยใช้ความเร็วและเวลาที่ต่ำพิเศษ (100 g 5 นาที) จะทำให้ได้ความเข้มข้นของเกล็ดเลือดเเละสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์มากที่สุด จากงานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงได้พิสูจน์แล้วว่าความเร็วและระยะเวลาของการปั่นเลือดเพื่อผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพโดยเฉพาะความเข้มข้นของเกล็ดเลือดและสารกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโต ทั้งนี้คณะผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการปั่นความเร็วและเวลาที่ต่ำมากเพื่อผลิตเยื่อเกล็ดเลือดที่มีคุณภาพมากที่สุดสำหรับผู้ป่วยภาวะผิวกระจกตาหลุดลอก
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.