Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของบริบทความเป็นเมืองและชนบทต่อปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตายในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Second Advisor
Supasaek Virojanapa
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1435
Abstract
Background: Suicide is a global public health problem that affects individuals, families, and communities. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that more than 700,000 people die by suicide worldwide each year. Despite the significance of this issue, important factors like rural and urban settings, which have different definitions in each country and result in specific contextual effects on suicide, are overlooked. Objectives: To understand the role of living in urban and rural as mediator on the associated factors (socio-demographic factors, mental and physical problems, effect from COVID-19, economic factors, relationship problems, history of self-harm, and warning signs, method of suicide) of suicide mortality. Methods: A secondary data analysis was performed. All suicide attempter cases (n= 14833) in the year 2022 were obtained from Thailand's National Suicide Prevention Center. Associated factors including sociodemographic factors, mental and physical problems, effect from COVID-19, economic factors, relationship problems, history of self-harm, warning signs, and methods of suicide were extracted from the 506.S report of the individual. Descriptive statistic was analyzed. Binary logistic regression was modeled to find the associated factors stratified by urban and rural areas. Breslow-Day test for homogeneity of urban and rural odds ratios was analysed to identify the effect modification factors. Results: The suicide mortality rate for suicide attempters in Thailand is 25.6%. Factors such as being male, an older adult, working in the agriculture sector, being divorced, widowed, or separated, having a physical illness, having a history of alcohol use, having a history of substance abuse, and showing warning signs are significantly associated with suicide mortality. The effect modification factors between urban and rural areas were age groups, marital status, underlying disease, history of self-harm, and warning signs. Conclusions Overall, being male and an older adult increases the risk of suicide mortality. Working in the agriculture sector is associated with the highest odds of mortality. History of mental disorders and self-harm was a preventive measures of suicide mortality. Attempt suicide cases with underlying disease, history of self-harm, and warning signs in urban area showed lower odds of mortality than in rural area, which modified the mortality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: การฆ่าตัวตายเป็นปัญหาสาธารณสุขระดับโลกที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อบุคคล ครอบครัว และชุมชน องค์การอนามัยโลก (WHO) ประมาณไว้ว่าในแต่ละปีมีผู้เสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตายมากกว่า 700,000 คนทั่วโลก แม้ว่าปัญหานี้จะมีความสำคัญแต่ปัจจัยอื่นๆที่สำคัญ เช่น สภาพแวดล้อมในชนบทและในเมืองยังคงถูกมองข้าม วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของการใช้ชีวิตอยูในเมืองและชนบทต่อปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตาย (ลักษณะประชากร, ปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตและสุภาพกาย, ผลกระทบจากโควิด 19, ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ, ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์, ประวัติในการทำร้ายตนเอง, สัญญาณเตือนการฆ่าตัวตาย, และวิธีการฆ่าตัวตาย) วิธีการ: เป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ โดยนำข้อมูลบุคคลที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายทั้งหมด (n = 14,833) ในปี 2565 จากศูนย์ป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายแห่งชาติของประเทศไทย ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องต่าง ๆ เช่น ปัจจัยทางสังคมประชากร, ปัญหาทางสุขภาพจิตและทางกาย, ผลกระทบจากโควิด 19, ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ, ปัญหาความสัมพันธ์, ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฆ่าตัวตาย, และวิธีการฆ่าตัวตายถูกดึงข้อมูลมาจากรายงาน 506.S มีการวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบทวิภาคี (Binary logistic regression) เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องแยกตามพื้นที่ในเขตเมืองและชนบท มีการใช้สถิติ (Breslow-Day test) ทดสอบความแตกต่างกันขของกลุ่มข้อมูลตัวอย่างในเขตเมืองและชนบทเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพล ผลการศึกษา: อัตราการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตายของบุคคลที่พยายามฆ่าตัวตายในประเทศไทยอยู่ที่ 25.6% ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตาย ได้แก่ เพศชาย, ผู้สูงอายุ, การทำงานในภาคเกษตรกรรม, การหย่าร้าง, การเป็นหม้าย หรือการแยกทาง, การมีโรคทางกาย, การมีประวัติการดื่มแอลกอฮอล์, การมีประวัติการใช้สารเสพติด และการพบสัญญาณเตือน ปัจจัยที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากเขตเมืองและชนบท ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ, สถานภาพสมรส, การมีโรคประจำตัว, ประวัติการทำร้ายตนเอง และการพบสัญญาณเตือน สรุป: เพศชายและผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตาย การทำงานในภาคเกษตรกรรมมีความเสี่ยงในการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตายสูงที่สุดในกลุ่มอาชีพ ประวัติโรคทางจิตเวชและการทำร้ายตนเองเป็นปัจจัยป้องกันการเสียชีวิตจากการฆ่าตัวตาย การที่โอกาสการเสียชีวิตในผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตายที่อาศัยในเขตเมืองที่มีโรคประจำตัว, ประวัติการทำร้ายตนเอง และสัญญาณเตือนต่ำกว่าผู้พยายามฆ่าตัวตายในเขตชนบทแสดงถึงการถูกรบกวนจากอิทธิพล
Creative Commons License