Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของการพบเชื้อรามาลาสซีเซีย ในเนื้องอกกระเนื้อที่อักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jade Wititsuwannakul
Second Advisor
Narisa Brownell
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1364
Abstract
Background: Seborrheic keratosis (SK) is a common benign skin tumor. Patients often seek medical assistance due to cosmetic concerns and irritation. From pathological examination, yeasts are commonly found in the stratum corneum layer. Malassezia spp. is a commensal fungus on human skin. It is associated with various inflammatory skin diseases. Objectives: This study aimed to determine links between inflammation in SK and Malassezia spp. presence as well as other different features of SK pathological findings that may be associated with inflammation. Materials and Methods: Two hundred sixty-one hematoxylin and eosin histology SK slides were recruited in our study. Patients with risks for having abnormal skin microbiota were excluded, such as immunocompromised patients. The retrieved slides were evaluated by three pathologists. The features examined were SK subtypes, degree of inflammation, yeast, and other possibly related features. Statistical analysis was done. Results: Yeast detection was associated with inflammation of SK tumor (OR 2.4). Inflammation was also associated with depth where inflamed SKs were thicker by approximately 7 mm. Bacteria clump presence was also associated with tumor’s depth. However, bacteria detection was not associated with inflammation. Conclusion: Inflammation of SK was associated with yeast presence. Using antifungal might be an alternative treatment for inflamed seborrheic keratosis. Early removal of SK might also prevent tumor irritation due to increase in thickness if left untreated
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ที่มาและความสำคัญ: กระเนื้อ เป็น เป็นเนื้องอกผิวหนังที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ใหญ่ ผู้ป่วยมักพบแพทย์เนื่องจากการระคายเคือง กับ เรื่องความสวยงาม จากการตรวจสอบทางพยาธิวิทยา เชื้อรามักถูกพบอยู่ในผิวหนังชั้น Stratum corneum ในชิ้นเนื้อ เชื้อรามาลาสซีเซียเป็นเชื้อราที่พบได้บนผิวหนังโดยไม่ก่อโรค แต่ในบางครั้งสัมพันธ์กับโรคผิวหนังอักเสบชนิดต่างๆ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการอักเสบของกระเนื้อ และ การพบเชื้อรา จากการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: ตรวจสอบชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นกระเนื้อด้วยเทคนิค Hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) จำนวน 261 ชิ้น โดยไม่รวมคนไข้ที่อาจมีภาวะที่ทำให้มีชุมชนจุลชีพ (ไมโครไบโอตา) ผิดปกติ เช่น คนไข้ที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันผิดปกติ ชิ้นเนื้อทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจสอบโดยแพทย์พยาธิวิทยา 3 ท่าน โดยตรวจหาการอักเสบ การพบเชื้อรา และ ลักษณะอื่นๆที่อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบ แล้วนำมาคำนวณทางสถิติ ผลวิจัย: ผลการตรวจสอบชิ้นเนื้อ พบว่าการพบเชื้อรา มีความสัมพันธ์กับการอักเสบของกระเนื้อ โดยกระเนื้อที่พบเชื้อรามีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดการอักเสบมากขึ้น 2.4 เท่า (OR 2.41) เมื่อเทียบกับกระเนื้อที่ไม่มีเชื้อรา การอักเสบของเชื้อราสัมพันธ์กับความลึกของกระเนื้อ โดยกระเนื้อที่อักเสบมีความหนาโดยเฉลี่ยมากกว่า 7 มม. เมื่อเทียบกับกระเนื้อที่ไม่อักเสบ นอกเหนือจากนี้ การพบเชื้อแบคทีเรียสัมพันธ์กับความหนาของกระเนื้อ แต่ไม่พบว่าสัมพันธ์กับการอักเสบของกระเนื้อ สรุปผล: การอักเสบของกระเนื้อมีความสัมพันธ์กับการพบเชื้อราทางพยาธิวิทยา ดังนั้น การใช้ยาต้านเชื้อราในการรักษากระเนื้อที่อักเสบอาจเป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาอีกทางเลือกหนึ่ง นอกเหนือจากนี้ การกำจัดกระเนื้อก่อนที่จะมีขนาดใหญ่อาจสามารถช่วยลดการอักเสบได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License