Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของความแตกต่างของความใสของลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคมเซรามิกและสีของฟันต่อสีของชิ้นงานบูรณะวีเนียร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1357
Abstract
This study aimed to evaluate the optical color of different translucencies of CAD/CAM lithium-disilicate ceramics on backgrounds with different values. Low translucency (LT) and medium translucency (MT) rectangular-shaped specimens (0.6 mm thickness, shade A1) were fabricated from IPS e.max CAD (EMC; Ivoclar Vivadent) and Amber Mill (AM; HASS). Six specimens of EMC-MT, EMC-LT, AM-MT, and AM-LT were fabricated, resulting in 24 specimens in total. The specimens were placed on six background colors (1M1(reference), 1M2, 2M2, 3M2, 4M2, and 5M2) made of light-cured resin composite (Vita VM LC Base Dentine, Vita Zahnfabrik) using glycerine as a medium. The CIE L*a*b* coordinates were evaluated using a spectrophotometer (Ultrascan PRO, Hunter Lab) and calculated using the CIEDE2000 formula to determine the color difference (∆E00) and translucency parameter (TP00) of the materials. Mean ∆E00 values were statistically analyzed using a two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) and Bonferroni post-hoc tests (α=0.05), then qualitatively analyzed to consider the perceptibility threshold (PT) and acceptability threshold (AT). Mean TP00 values were analyzed by an independent t-test (α=0.05). The results revealed that the ∆E00 values significantly increased as darker backgrounds were used. The significantly higher ∆E00 values of MT compared to LT were presented when EMC specimens were placed on 2M2, 3M2, 4M2, and 5M2 backgrounds. The ∆E00 values below AT were found in the specimens placed on the 1M2 background. The TP00 values showed that MT had a statistically significant higher value compared to LT in both EMC and AM, and values from AM were higher than EMC. In conclusion, the masking ability of specimens was lower when placed on darker backgrounds. No difference was found between two different levels of translucency of CAD/CAM lithium disilicate glass-ceramics materials when placed on the lightest background color group. On the other hand, in groups with darker background colors, ceramic with low translucency showed better masking ability than ceramic with medium translucency. However, in this study, better masking properties by low translucency ceramic were presented among IPS e.max CAD group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสีของชิ้นงานบูรณะวีเนียร์เมื่อใช้ลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคมเซรามิกที่มีความใสแตกต่างกันบนพื้นหลังที่มีสีต่างกัน ชิ้นงานลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตความโปร่งแสงต่ำ (LT) และความโปร่งแสงปานกลาง (MT) รูปทรงสีเหลี่ยมผืนผ้าหนา 0.6 มม. สี A1 ถูกสร้างจากก้อนไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคด [IPS e.max CAD (EMC; Ivoclar Vivadent)] และก้อนแอมเบอร์มิล [Amber Mill (AM; HASS)] โดยแบ่งเป็น EMC-MT, EMC-LT, AM-MT, และ AM-LT กลุ่มละ 6 ชิ้น รวมมีชิ้นงานทั้งหมด 24 ชิ้น ชิ้นงานจะถูกนำไปวางบนพื้นหลัง 6 สี (1M1(สีอ้างอิง), 1M2, 2M2, 3M2, 4M2, และ 5M2) ที่ทำจากเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดบ่มด้วยแสง (Vita VM LC Base Dentine, Vita Zahnfabrik) โดยใช้กลีเซอรีนเป็นสารเชื่อมระหว่างกลาง หลังจากนั้นนำไปวัดสเกลสีซีแล็บโดยใช้เครื่องสเปกโตรโฟโตมิเตอร์ (Ultrascan PRO, Hunter Lab) และนำค่าไปคำนวณหาค่าความต่างของสี (∆E00) และค่าดัชนีความโปร่งแสง (TP00) ของชิ้นงาน โดยใช้สมการ CIEDE2000 ค่าเฉลี่ยของ ∆E00 ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างค่าเฉลี่ยรายคู่ด้วยวิธีของบอนเฟอร์โรนี (Bonferroni post-hoc tests) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 หลังจากนั้นนำไปวิเคราะห์ perceptibility threshold (PT) และ acceptability threshold (AT) ในส่วนของค่าเฉลี่ยของ TP00 ถูกวิเคราะห์โดย independent t-test ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า ∆E00 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อฉากหลังเข้มขึ้น เมื่อนำชิ้นงาน EMC วางบนฉากหลัง 2M2, 3M2, 4M2 และ 5M2 ค่า ∆E00 ของ MT สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับ LT ค่า ∆E00 ที่ต่ำกว่า AT สามารถพบได้เมื่อวางชิ้นงานบนฉากหลังสี 1M2 ค่า TP00 ของ MT สูงกว่า LT อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งใน EMC และ AM และค่าจากกลุ่ม AM สูงกว่า EMC จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าการปิดสีของชิ้นงานทำได้ลดลงเมื่อสีของฉากหลังเข้มขึ้น เมื่อวางชิ้นงานลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตแคดแคมเซรามิกที่มีความใสแตกต่างกันบนพื้นหลังกลุ่มที่มีสีอ่อนที่สุดพบว่าให้ผลออกมาไม่แตกต่างกัน ในทางกลับกันหากวางบนพื้นหลังกลุ่มที่มีสีเข้มขึ้น เซรามิกที่มีความโปร่งแสงต่ำจะแสดงการปิดสีได้ดีกว่าเซรามิกที่มีความโปร่งแสงปานกลาง อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้การปิดสีทีดีกว่าของชิ้นงานที่มีความโปร่งแสงต่ำจะพบได้ในกลุ่มของไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์แคด
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.