Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมต่อความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคต:หลักฐานจากประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Boonlert Jitmaneeroj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.17
Abstract
This study explores the impact of goodwill impairment avoidance on the future financial performance growth of firms listed on the Stock Exchanges of Thailand (SET). Spanning 14 years from 2008 to 2021, the research analyzes 405 observations from 124 distinct firms, utilizing multivariate regression models to uncover the relationship. The study also focuses on understanding how Big 4 auditors can impact this dynamic. The study finds evidence that firms avoiding timely goodwill impairment exhibit lower performance growth in the subsequent year. Interestingly, the negative impact of goodwill avoidance is less pronounced for firms audited by one of the Big 4 compared to those audited by non-Big 4 firms. The practical implications of the findings extend to stakeholders in Thailand's financial landscape. Users of financial statements can refine decision-making by scrutinizing report reliability and staying vigilant about firms suspected of goodwill impairment avoidance. Regulators can leverage the research to consider improvements to accounting standards. The study highlights the crucial role of Big 4 audit firms in mitigating adverse effects, emphasizing the significance of auditor reputation and oversight in financial reporting, particularly concerning goodwill impairment recognition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมต่อการเติบโตของกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย(SET) โดยมีช่วงเวลาของการศึกษาครอบคลุมระยะเวลา 14 ปี ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ.2551 ถึง พ.ศ.2564 โดยการวิจัยนี้มีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 405 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จาก 124 บริษัท สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคุณเป็นแบบจำลองหลักในการศึกษา งานศึกษานี้พบหลักฐานว่า บริษัทที่หลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยมจะมีการเติบโตของอัตราการทำกำไรต่ำลงในปีถัดไป ที่น่าสนใจคือผลกระทบลบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการหลีกเลี่ยงการตัดมูลค่าสินทรัพย์สินที่มีน้อยกว่าสำหรับบริษัทที่ได้รับการสอบบัญชีจากหนึ่งในบริษัทสอบบัญชีรายใหญ่ (Big 4) เมื่อเทียบกับบริษัทที่ได้รับการสอบบัญชีจากบริษัทที่ไม่ใช่ Big 4 ผลลัพธ์ของงานศึกษานี้มีมีนัยเชิงปฎิบัติต่อผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในภาคการเงินของประเทศไทย ผู้ใช้งบการเงินสามารถปรับปรุงการตัดสินใจโดยการตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของงบการเงินและตระหนักถึงบริษัทที่มีข้อสงสัยในการหลีกเลี่ยงการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยม หน่วยงานกำกับสามารถใช้ผลวิจัยนี้เพื่อพิจารณาการปรับปรุงมาตรฐานบัญชี อีกทั้งงานศึกษานี้ยังย้ำถึงความสำคัญของบริษัทสอบบัญชีรายใหญ่ (Big 4) ในการบรรเทาผลกระทบที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของชื่อเสียงและการกำกับดูแลในการรายงานทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรับรู้การด้อยค่าของค่าความนิยม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.