Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการสนับสนุนระหว่างรุ่นต่อรุ่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สูงอายุในการทำงานในประเทศจีนและเกาหลีใต้
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Yoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1256
Abstract
Intergenerational support refers to financial support and emotional support between parents and children. In South Korea and China, intergenerational support is significant in family relationships. This study examines the impact of intergenerational support influencing the elderly decision to work through an empirical research approach using data from CHARLS (China Health and Retirement Longitudinal Study) and KLSoA (Korean Longitudinal Study of Aging). The Logit results showed that in South Korea, children’s financial support to parents and emotional communication between generations significantly impacted the elderly’s work choices. In China, the frequency of meetings between parents and children impacts the elderly’s work choices. This study also finds that the elderly in Korea were similar to the non-agricultural working elderly in China, with respect to the intergenerational financial support has a negative impact on the elderly's work decisions and intergenerational in-person visit have a positive impact on the elderly's work.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสนับสนุนระหว่างรุ่นหมายถึงการสนับสนุนทางการเงินและการสนับสนุนทางอารมณ์ระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูก ในเกาหลีใต้และจีน การสนับสนุนระหว่างรุ่นมีความสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัว การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของการสนับสนุนระหว่างรุ่นที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้สูงอายุในการทำงานผ่านแนวทางการวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก CHARLS (การศึกษาระยะยาวด้านสุขภาพและการเกษียณอายุของจีน) และ KLoSA (การศึกษาระยะยาวของเกาหลีเรื่องผู้สูงอายุ) ผลลัพธ์ของ Logit แสดงให้เห็นว่าในเกาหลีใต้ การสนับสนุนทางการเงินของเด็กๆ แก่ผู้ปกครอง และการสื่อสารทางอารมณ์ระหว่างรุ่นต่อรุ่นส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อการเลือกทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ ในประเทศจีน ความถี่ของการพบปะระหว่างพ่อแม่และลูกส่งผลต่อการเลือกทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าผู้สูงอายุในเกาหลีมีความคล้ายคลึงกับผู้สูงอายุที่ทำงานนอกภาคเกษตรกรรมในประเทศจีน เมื่อคำนึงถึงการสนับสนุนทางการเงินระหว่างรุ่นนั้น มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการตัดสินใจในการทำงานของผู้สูงอายุ และการเยี่ยมเยียนระหว่างรุ่นระหว่างรุ่นมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อผู้สูงอายุ งาน.
Creative Commons License