Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารยึดติดยูนิเวอร์แซลต่อความสามารถในการซ่อมแซมแคดแคมบล็อก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1354
Abstract
This study aimed to assess the repairability among four CAD/CAM blocks repaired with different universal adhesives after aging. The CAD/CAM blocks evaluated were polymer infiltrated ceramic network (VE), zirconium-reinforced lithium silicate ceramic (VS), feldspathic ceramic (VM), and lithium disilicate ceramic (IE). Each original block was prepared to create 120 specimens. After 10,000 cycles of thermocycling, surface pretreatment of each specimen was carried out by grinding and etching with a 9% hydrofluoric acid. Subsequently, specimens were divided into three groups: Clearfil™ TRI-S BOND (CUB), Scotchbond Universal Plus® (SUP), and Monobond N® (MN). Resin composite was then applied. All samples underwent another round of 10,000 cycles of thermocycling. A shear bond strength test was performed. Two-way ANOVA revealed significant impacts of both types of CAD/CAM blocks (P < 0.001), and universal adhesives (P < 0.001) on SBS values. Post-hoc analysis indicated that the SUP group exhibited improved repair SBS values compared with Monobond N® and CUB groups (P < 0.05). VE + SUP group demonstrated the highest bond strength values. For CUB group, the highest SBS was observed in VE + CUB group (P < 0.05). The lowest SBS was found in VM + MN (P < 0.05). In conclusion, universal adhesive containing 3-MPTES/APTES offered the highest repair bond strength across four CAD/CAM blocks compared with universal adhesive containing 3-MPTS. The highest SBS was observed in hybrid ceramic and feldspathic ceramic when using the universal adhesive containing 3-MPTES/APTES, indicating the potential for etching these ceramic types, enhancing surface irregularities, and improving SBS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการซ่อมแซมแคดแคมเซรามิกบล็อก 4 ชนิดด้วยสารยึดติดแบบยูนิเวอร์แซลที่แตกต่างกันหลังทำเทอร์โมไซคลิง ชนิดของบล็อกที่นำมาทำการทดสอบได้แก่ ไฮบริดเซรามิก (VE) กลาสเซรามิกชนิดลิเทียมเซอร์โคเนียมซิลิเกต (VS) เฟลสปาติกเซรามิก (VM) และลิเทียมไดซิลิเกตเซรามิก (IE) เตรียมชิ้นงานทดสอบทั้งหมด 120 ชิ้น โดยชิ้นงานได้รับการผ่านเทอร์โมไซคลิง 10,000 รอบ และปรับสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยกรดไฮโดรฟลูออริกร้อยละ 9 แบ่งกลุ่มทดลองเป็น3กลุ่มได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ใช้สารยึดติดเคลียร์ฟิลไทรเอสยูนิเวอร์แซลบอนด์ (CUB) กลุ่มที่ใช้สารยึดติดสก็อตช์บอนด์ยูนิเวอร์แซลพลัส (SUP) และกลุ่มที่ใช้โมโนบอนด์เอ็น (MN) หลังจากนั้นทำการยึดชิ้นงานกับเรซินคอมโพสิตและนำไปผ่านการเทอร์โมไซคลิง 10,000 รอบ ก่อนทำการทดสอบหาค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือน ผลวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางพบว่าชนิดของแคดแคมบล็อกและสารยึดติดแบบยูนิเวอร์แซลมีผลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.001) รวมถึงจากการทดสอบทางสถิติในการเปรียบเทียบรายคู่ภายหลังพบว่าค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนในกลุ่มที่ใช้ SUP มีค่าสูงกว่าเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้ CUB และ MN (P < 0.05) กลุ่ม VE ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนที่สูงสุดในทุกกลุ่ม (P < 0.05) นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่ม VM + MN ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนต่ำที่สุด (P < 0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มทดลองที่ใช้สารยึดติดแบบยูนิเวอร์แซลที่มี 3-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนและ 3-เมทาคริโลซีโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเป็นส่วนประกอบให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนที่เพิ่มขึ้นเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ใช้ สารยึดติดแบบยูนิเวอร์แซลที่มี 3-เมทาคริโลซีโพรพิวไตรเมทอกซีไซเลน และเมื่อใช้สารยึดติดแบบยูนิเวอร์แซลที่มี 3-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนและ 3-เมทาคริโลซีโพรพิวไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเป็นส่วนประกอบร่วมกับไฮบริดเซรามิกและเฟลสปาติกเซรามิกพบว่าให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดเฉือนสูงสุดเมื่อทำการซ่อมแซมด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตเทียบกับเซรามิกชนิดอื่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.