Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงสาเหตุของคุณภาพชีวิตที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพในผู้ที่เป็นมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักหลังการผ่าตัดในเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sureeporn Thanasilp
Second Advisor
Noppamat Pudtong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.494
Abstract
This cross-sectional correlation study aimed to develop and test a causal relationship among self-efficacy, social support, fatigue, pain, functional status, and health-related quality of life (HRQL). The hypothesized model was constructed based on Ferrans’ conceptual model of HRQL and the review of the literature. A multi-stage sampling technique was utilized to recruit 256 persons with colorectal cancer (CRC) post-surgery aged between 20 to 59, who visited three hospitals in Northern Vietnam. Research instruments included a the demographic information form, The Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - Colorectal (FACT-C), The New General Self-Efficacy Scale (NGSES), The Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support (MSPSS), The Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy-Fatigue (FACIT Fatigue Scale), The Brief Pain Inventory Short Form (BPI-SF), The Functional status questionnaire (FSQ). Data were collected from May to August 2023. The causal model was confirmed by structural equation modeling (SEM) using SPSS and Mplus program. The study findings indicated that the hypothesized model fit the empirical data and explained 49.7% of the variance of Health-related quality of life. Functional status was the most influential factor affecting health-related quality of life, with a positive direct effect on HRQL (β=.418, p < .001). Additionally, other important factors influencing health-related quality of life among persons with CRC post-surgery included self-efficacy, which had both a positive direct effect (β=.494, p < .05) and negative indirect effects on HRQL via fatigue and pain (β=-.271, p < .05); social support had both positive direct (β=.406, p < 0.001) and negative indirect effects on HRQL via fatigue and pain (β=-.143, p < 0.05); fatigue had a negative indirect effect on HRQL via functional status (β=-.336, p < .05); and pain had a negative indirect effect on HRQL via functional status (β=-.219, p < .05). Therefore, further nursing intervention should consider improving functional status, self-efficacy, and social support, as well as decreasing fatigue and pain to enhance health-related quality of life among persons with CRC post-surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างปัจจัยด้านการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน การสนับสนุนทางสังคม ความเหนื่อยล้า ความปวด ภาวะการทำหน้าที่ และคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดคุณภาพชีวิตของ Ferrans ร่วมกับการทบทวนวรรณกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก จำนวน 256 คน อายุระหว่าง 20 ถึง 59 ปี ที่มารับบริการการตรวจรักษาในโรงพยาบาลสามแห่งที่ประเทศเวียดนามตอนเหนือ โดยคัดเลือกแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก แบบสอบถามความรู้สึกหลากหลายมิติเกี่ยวกับการสนับสนุนทางสังคม แบบสอบถามความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ป่วยโรคเรื้อรัง แบบประเมินความปวดฉบับย่อ และแบบสอบถามภาวะการทำหน้าที่ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม ถึง สิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2566 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและทดสอบโมเดลด้วยโปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS และ M plusผลการทดสอบโมเดล พบว่า มีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และอธิบายความแปรปรวนของคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพได้ร้อยละ 49.7 ทั้งนี้ ปัจจัยด้านภาวะการทำหน้าที่เป็นปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพมากที่สุด โดยมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (β=.418, p < .001) รวมถึงการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพ (β=.494, p < .05) และอิทธิพลทางลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผ่านความเหนื่อยล้าและความปวด (β=-.271, p < .05) นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยสำคัญอื่นๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม มีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวก (β=.406, p < .001) และอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผ่านทางความเหนื่อยล้าและความเจ็บปวด (β= -.143, p < 0.05) ความเหนื่อยล้ามีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผ่านทางภาวะการทำหน้าที่ (β=-.336, p < .05) และความปวดมีอิทธิพลเชิงลบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพผ่านภาวะการทำหน้าที่ (β=-.219, p < .05) ดังนั้น ในการปฏิบัติการพยาบาลควรพิจารณาเรื่องการส่งเสริมภาวะการทำหน้าที่ การส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตน และการสนับสนุนทางสังคม รวมทั้งการลดอาการเหนื่อยล้า และอาการปวด เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตด้านสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักภายหลังการผ่าตัด
Creative Commons License